Pied Imperial-Pigeons are big pigeons. Their plumage is almost all-white,
except the tips of the wings, a terminal band on the tail and
barring on the undertail (which are all black).
The eyes are black, the bill is yellowish-green and the legs
and feet are grey.
Compared to White-headed
Pigeons, the Pied Imperial-Pigeon does not have an eye ring
and has much lighter-coloured wings and tail.
The overall distribution of this species can be assessed based
on sighting reports submitted by birdwatchers to
The global distribution of the Pied Imperial-Pigeon, race
(which on ebird.org is being treated as a separate species,
the "Torresian Imperial Pigeon" [Ducula spilorrhoa]),
is available HERE
Pied Imperial-Pigeons populate large parts of south-east Asia,
from Myanmar, Thailand and Malaysia via the Phillippines and
eastern Indonesia, on to New Guinea and northern Australia.
The Pied Imperial-Pigeon, race
(=the "Torresian Imperial Pigeon" [Ducula spilorrhoa]) has a range
extending from northern Australia, via the Torres Strait, to Papua New
Guinea, esatern Indonesia and the Solomon Islands.
In Australia only race
is found, on several islands along the Torres
Strait and along the tropical North coast of the continent.
They migrate from the North to an area from about Derby, WA,
in the West to Yeppoon, QLD (the tropic of Capricorn), in the East.
They breed primarily along the East coast of Cape York peninsula.
These pages are largely based on our own observations and those of our
contributors. The structure of these bird pages is explained HERE. For more salient facts on any bird species
please refer to a field guide.
Disclaimer:Comments are always welcome. We give no guarantee
that the information presented on these pages is always correct or
up-to-date. External links are marked as such and we take no
responsibility for the contents of external pages.
All images on this site are protected by copyright & used by permission
of the respective owners. If you wish to reproduce them or any of the
material presented on this web site, please contact us:
Last updated: 15 Mar. 2017.