Northern Rosellas are medium-sized parrots. Except for white
cheeks, Northern Rosellas have all-black heads. There is a
blue band under the cheeks, leading to a yellow front with
light grey scalloping (chest, belly). The vent is red. The
back, from the nape of the neck to the rump, including the
upperwing coverts, is black-and-yellow scalloped. The flight
feathers are deep-blue. The uppertail is turquoise-green,
with blue outer wing feathers.
The only visible difference between the sexes is that
have a jet-black cap, while that of
is the colour of charcoal.
The irises of both sexes are dark, the bill
is light-grey, while the legs and feet are grey.
The overall distribution of this species can be assessed, and
specific locations where birds have been spotted can be found,
based on individual sighting reports submitted by birdwatchers to
The global distribution of the Northern Rosella is available
There are two races of Northern Rosellas, both of which are endemic
to the tropical North of Australia. Together, they populate an area
from about Derby, WA, through the Kimberley, WA, the Top End of the NT,
and a narrow strip along the South coast of the Gulf of Carpentaria,
to about the longitude of Mt. Isa, QLD.
Eastward of the Victoria River in the NT nominate race "venustus" is found, farther
West race "hilli".
These pages are largely based on our own observations and those of our
The structure of these bird pages is explained HERE. For more salient facts on any bird species
please refer to a field guide.
Disclaimer:Comments are always welcome. We give no guarantee
that the information presented on these pages is always correct or
up-to-date. External links are marked as such and we take no
responsibility for the contents of external pages.
All images on this site are protected by copyright & used by permission
of the respective owners. If you wish to reproduce them or any of the
material presented on this web site, please contact us:
Wed, 29 September 2021, 7:28 +00:00