16 |
|
|
|
Splendid Fairy-wrenAlternate name(s): "Splendid Wren", "Banded Wren", "Black-backed Blue Wren", "Turquoise Wren" Collectively, the three species White-winged Fairy-wren, Splendid Fairy-wren and Purple-backed Fairy-wren, are called "miril-yiril-yiri" along the northern edge of the Nullarbor Size: 12-14 cm; wing span: 14-16 cm Body mass: 8-12 g Wing loading [g/cm2]: 0.16-0.22 |
|
|
Similar |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
Photos |
Race "splendens"
|
|
ADULT |
|
|
MALE |
|
|
BREEDING |
Frontal view of a male Splendid Fairy-wren in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Greaves)
[Gnoocardup, WA, December 2016]
Near-frontal view of a male Splendid Fairy-wren in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Greaves)
[Gnoocardup, WA, December 2016]
Near-lateral view of a male Splendid Fairy-wren in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of C. Minchinson)
[Quindalup, WA, January 2015]
Near-lateral view of a male Splendid Fairy-wren in breeding
plumage with
its tail cocked (photo courtesy of C. Pears)
[Quindalup, WA, January 2012]
Near-dorsal view of a male Splendid Fairy-wren in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Greaves)
[Gnoocardup, WA, December 2016]
Near-frontal view of a male Splendid Fairy-wren moulting out of
breeding plumage
(photo courtesy of C. Pears)
[Quindalup, WA, February 2025]
Lateral view of a moulting male Splendid Fairy-wren, with
much of the breeding
plumage
still visible; note the absence of any tail feathers
(photo courtesy of J. Greaves)
[Cheynes Beach, Albany, WA, January 2015]
Lateral view of a moulting male Splendid Fairy-wren; note the absence
of any tail feathers (photo courtesy of J. Greaves)
[Cheynes Beach, Albany, WA, January 2015]
Dorsal view of a moulting male Splendid Fairy-wren
(photo courtesy of J. Greaves)
[Cheynes Beach, Albany, WA, January 2015]
|
|
NON-BREEDING |
Frontal view of a male Splendid Fairy-wren in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Beeliar North Lake, Cockburn, WA, April 2019]
Near-frontal view of a male Splendid Fairy-wren in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of C. Pears)
[Quindalup, WA, August 2022]
Near-lateral view of a male Splendid Fairy-wren in non-breeding
plumage; Splendid
Fairy-wrens are the only one of the "brown" fairy-wren species
retaining some blue on the wings in eclipse
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Beeliar North Lake, Cockburn, WA, April 2019]
Near-lateral view of a male Splendid Fairy-wren in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Greaves)
[Manjimup, WA, March 2015]
Lateral view of a male Splendid Fairy-wren in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Beeliar North Lake, Cockburn, WA, April 2019]
Lateral view of a male Splendid Fairy-wren in non-breeding
plumage issuing its
call
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Beeliar North Lake, Cockburn, WA, April 2019]
Near-dorsal view of a male Splendid Fairy-wren in non-breeding
plumage, front,
with two females in the background
(photo courtesy of C. Pears)
[Quindalup, WA, July 2024]
Near-dorsal view of a male Splendid Fairy-wren in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of C. Pears)
[Quindalup, WA, August 2022]
|
|
FEMALE |
Close-up near-frontal view of a female Splendid Fairy-wren
(photo courtesy of C. Pears)
[Quindalup, WA, February 2025]
Near-frontal view of a female Splendid Fairy-wren looking sideways
(photo courtesy of C. Pears)
[Quindalup, WA, August 2022]
Close-up near-lateral view of a female Splendid Fairy-wren
(photo courtesy of J. Greaves)
[Manjimup, WA, March 2015]
Close-up near-lateral view of a female Splendid Fairy-wren
(photo courtesy of C. Pears)
[Quindalup, WA, February 2025]
Close-up lateral view of a female Splendid Fairy-wren
(photo courtesy of C. Pears)
[Quindalup, WA, February 2025]
Lateral view of a female Splendid Fairy-wren
(photo courtesy of J. Greaves)
[Balingup, WA, May 2016]
Close-up dorsal view of a female Splendid Fairy-wren
(photo courtesy of C. Pears)
[Quindalup, WA, February 2025]
Race "melanotus"
|
|
ADULT |
|
|
MALE |
|
|
BREEDING |
Frontal view of a male Splendid Fairy-wren in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Bowra Wildlife Sanctuary, near Cunnamulla, QLD, August 2018]
Frontal view of a preening male Splendid Fairy-wren in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Bowra Wildlife Sanctuary, near Cunnamulla, QLD, August 2018]
Near-frontal view of a male Splendid Fairy-wren in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Kilcowera Station, between Thargomindah and Hungerford, QLD, June 2020]
Near-lateral view of a male Splendid Fairy-wren in breeding
plumage
looking towards the observer
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Near Opalton, QLD, August 2022]
Near-lateral view of a male Splendid Fairy-wren in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Bowra Wildlife Sanctuary, near Cunnamulla, QLD, August 2018]
Lateral view of a male Splendid Fairy-wren in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Near Opalton, QLD, August 2022]
Lateral view of a male Splendid Fairy-wren in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Kilcowera Station, between Thargomindah and Hungerford, QLD, June 2020]
Lateral view of a male Splendid Fairy-wren in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Kilcowera Station, between Thargomindah and Hungerford, QLD, June 2020]
Lateral view of a male Splendid Fairy-wren in breeding
plumage
with a petal in its bill (photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Bowra Wildlife Sanctuary, near Cunnamulla, QLD, June 2019]
Near-dorsal view of a male Splendid Fairy-wren in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Bowra Wildlife Sanctuary, near Cunnamulla, QLD, August 2018]
Near-dorsal view of a male Splendid Fairy-wren in breeding
plumage
with a petal in its bill (photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Bowra Wildlife Sanctuary, near Cunnamulla, QLD, June 2019]
Close-up near-dorsal view of a male Splendid Fairy-wren in breeding
plumage looking
back at the observer
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Near Opalton, QLD, August 2022]
Close-up near-dorsal view of a male Splendid Fairy-wren in breeding
plumage looking sideways
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Near Opalton, QLD, August 2022]
Near-dorsal view of a male Splendid Fairy-wren in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Bowra Wildlife Sanctuary, near Cunnamulla, QLD, August 2018]
Dorsal view of a male Splendid Fairy-wren in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Bowra Wildlife Sanctuary, near Cunnamulla, QLD, August 2018]
|
|
NON-BREEDING |
Frontal view of a male Splendid Fairy-wren just starting to
moult into breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of C. Charles)
[Mt. Hope, Nombinnie NP, NSW, September 2010]
|
|
FEMALE |
Near-frontal view of a female Splendid Fairy-wren
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Bowra Wildlife Sanctuary, near Cunnamulla, QLD, June 2022]
Near-lateral view of a female Splendid Fairy-wren looking
sideways
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Near Opalton, QLD, August 2022]
Lateral view of a female Splendid Fairy-wren
[Bowra Wildlife Sanctuary, near Cunnamulla, QLD, June 2019]
Lateral view of a female Splendid Fairy-wren
[Gundabooka NP,
NSW, September 2012]
Near-dorsal view of a female Splendid Fairy-wren
[Gundabooka NP,
NSW, September 2012]
Race "musgravi"
|
|
ADULT |
|
|
MALE |
|
|
BREEDING |
Frontal view of a male Splendid Fairy-wren in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Lake Gilles, SA, October 2022]
Frontal view of a male Splendid Fairy-wren in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Lake Gilles, SA, October 2022]
Near-lateral view of a male Splendid Fairy-wren in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Lake Gilles, SA, October 2022]
Lateral view of a male Splendid Fairy-wren in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Lake Gilles, SA, October 2022]
|
|
FEMALE |
Near-frontal view of a female Splendid Fairy-wren
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Lake Gilles, SA, October 2022]
Near-lateral view of a female Splendid Fairy-wren
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Lake Gilles, SA, October 2022]
|
|
Breeding information |
| Breeding season: Aug - Jan | Eggs: 3 - 4 | Incubation period: 14 - 16 days | Fledging age: ca. 14(?) days |
| Nest building: Dominant female | Incubation: Female | Dependent care: Family clan |
View into a Splendid Fairy-wren nest which at the time had
hatchlings in it
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Near Opalton, QLD, August 2022]
|
|
Nest |
"bungobittah", "lar", "malunna", "jindi" [bundjalung] = nest [Aboriginal] |
| Type: Dome | Material: Grass stems, webs; feather lining | Height above ground: 0.5 - 1.5 m |
|
|
Eggs |
"boyanga", "booyanga", "derinya", "dirandil", "koomura", "mirk", "ngampu", "nooluk", "pateena", "pum-pum" = Egg; "dirundirri" = eggs [Aboriginal]; "gawu" = eggs [gamilaraay] |
| Size: 17 x 13 mm | Colour: Light cream, with sparse mid- to dark-brown specks | Shape: Tapered oval |
|
|
Behaviour |
| Social behaviour: Territorial | Mobility: Sedentary | Elementary unit: Family clan |
As all other species of Fairy-wrens, male Splendid Fairy-wrens have breeding and non-breeding (eclipse) plumages.
Frontal view of a male Splendid Fairy-wren moulting into breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of C. Charles)
[Mt. Hope, Nombinnie NP, NSW, September 2010]
Splendid Fairy-wrens can be used as hosts by small cuckoos, such as e.g. Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo.
Juvenile Horsfield's
Bronze-Cuckoo begging to be fed by a male Splendid Fairy-wren
(photo courtesy of B. Hensen)
Juvenile Horsfield's
Bronze-Cuckoo begging to be fed by a female Splendid Fairy-wren
(photo courtesy of B. Hensen)
|
|
Food, Diet |
It is normally difficult to see what exactly Spendid Fairy-wrens feed on. Probably their mainstay are small insects. Below a photo showing a male bird that has caught some a relatively large insect, making it clear that these birds are carnivorous.
Close-up frontal view of a male Splendid Fairy-wren in breeding
plumage bringing
food for its chicks
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Near Opalton, QLD, August 2022]
Close-up lateral view of a male Splendid Fairy-wren in breeding
plumage bringing
food for its chicks
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Near Opalton, QLD, August 2022]
Near-lateral view of a male Splendid Fairy-wren in breeding
plumage with an
insect is has caught
[Gundabooka NP,
NSW, September 2012]
Near-frontal view of a female Splendid Fairy-wren scavenging on
bread (photo courtesy of J. Greaves)
[Manjimup, WA, March 2015]
Lateral view of a female Splendid Fairy-wren scavenging on
bread (photo courtesy of J. Greaves)
[Manjimup, WA, March 2015]
|
|
Call(s)/Song |
For this species we have recorded the following call(s)/song. The
interpretation of their meaning is our own;
comments and suggestions for improvement
are welcome.
| splwren_20170920.m4a |
splendens (W NSW) |
Territorial call (male) | © MD | |
| splwren_20170920_2.m4a |
splendens (W NSW) |
Territorial call Q&A | © MD | |
| splwren_jg_20150124.mp3 |
splendens (SW WA) |
Territorial call (male?) | © JG |
More Splendid Fairy-wren sound recordings are available at
xeno-canto.org
.
These pages are largely based on our own observations and those of our contributors. The structure of these bird pages is explained HERE. For more salient facts on any bird species please refer to a field guide.
|
Would you like to contribute photos or sound recordings to this
site?
If interested, please CLICK HERE. Credits to contributors are given HERE. |












































