Northern (Crested) Shrike-tits are bushland birds with a
males and females are slightly different.
Both sexes have a have a prominent black eye stripe, chin and
forehead, with a black longitudinal stripe along the crest, while
the rest of the head, including small patches on the frons, is
plain-white. The front, from the chest to the undertail coverts,
is bright-yellow. The mantle is greyish-yellow; wings and tail
are grey, with broad yellow edge-lining.
The only difference between males and females is that males have
a black throat, while females have an olive throat (and a shorter
The eyes of both sexes have brown irises. The short, heavy
bill is dark-grey. Legs and feet are also dark-grey.
Juveniles have a more brownish back and a pale throat patch.
The overall distribution of this species can be assessed based
on sighting reports submitted by birdwatchers to
The global distribution of the Northern (Crested) Shrike-tit is available
Northern (Crested) Shrike-tits are endemic to the northern part of Australia.
They are only found in the tropical far North, from the eastern
part of the Kimberley in WA, through the Top End of the NT, to
the southern edge of the Gulf of Carpentaria, as far eastward as
the NT/QLD border.
Northern Shrike-tits have a preference for woodland.
Click here for sighting information
Calls of a Northern Shrike-tit were serendipitously recorded in dry
at Pine Creek, NT, in August 2014. No photo available yet.
These pages are largely based on our own observations and those of our
The structure of these bird pages is explained HERE. For more salient facts on any bird species
please refer to a field guide.
Disclaimer:Comments are always welcome. We give no guarantee
that the information presented on these pages is always correct or
up-to-date. External links are marked as such and we take no
responsibility for the contents of external pages.
All images on this site are protected by copyright & used by permission
of the respective owners. If you wish to reproduce them or any of the
material presented on this web site, please contact us:
Last updated: 1 Apr. 2017.