Aust birds    Bird names   News   1-26    Habitats    Key plants    Glossary    Plumage    Nests    Tips    Thumbnails    Gen. info    Sponsors    Photos for sale   
NON-PASSERINES     1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10     11     12     13     14 15     16     17     18     19     20     21     22     23     24     25     26     PASSERINES
Common names sorted alphabetically: A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   W   Y  

Common / Aboriginal Scientific / Aboriginal

Australian bird names

"dhigaraa" [gamilaraay], "dhigayaa" [yuwaalayaay], "ghigayaa" [yuwaalaraay] = bird

For all practical purposes the NEW, modern names for birds, as listed below, should be used.

Alternative (often old) names are given for many bird species on their respective pages. They are provided for the benefit of those who have grown up with the old names. Use the search engine to find the bird under its modern name. Many of the old names are from the book "What bird is that?" by Nevil Cayley (1955 edition). Note that many old names (and also a fair number of Aboriginal names) are not unique (marked with an "*"), some are misnomers and in some cases new scientific research has led to entirely new names for bird species (including their scientific classifications). To name an example, there are at least three bird species that used to be called "Banana-bird" in the past.

Aboriginal bird names

Where available, Aboriginal bird names are listed next to both common and scientific names. They are also given in the headers of the respective pages describing the bird species. The sources of these entries are credited here.

So far, we have identified the following Aboriginal bird names that are still OFFICIALLY in use as common names: brolga, wonga wonga, gang gang, galah, budgerigar, boobook, kookaburra (gugurrgaagaa), currawong. Note that "jabiru" is NOT an Aboriginal word (but the name of a South-American stork). Various spellings of these names exist, partly based on different pronunciations in various Aboriginal languages or dialects, partly due to difficulties in transliterating them, in a phonetically correct way, into modern English.

There are many Aboriginal names for entire families of birds, such as e.g. "ducks": chippia, kultown, murrara, tharalkoo. Since these are not specific to one particular bird species, they are not used here. Only names for individual species are listed, such as, e.g., "deereereeree" for Willie Wagtail.

Complete index of all Australian bird species

This list comprises all bird species presented in Michael Morcombe's "Field Guide to Australian Birds" (first edition). NOTE: Only bird species native to Australia are listed here. No introduced species are listed or shown. Names of species spotted by us are shown in boldface italics font as clickable links. Names of bird species not (yet) seen by us are given in brackets, in smaller, grey font and are not clickable.

Australian bird species are listed by both their common names (e.g., "Apostlebird") and their scientific names (e.g., "Struthidea cinerea"). To search for a bird with a composite name, such as "Grey-crowned Babbler", go to "Common names", then the letter "B" for "Babbler, Grey-crowned". Alternatively, use the search engine in the header above.

Common / Aboriginal Scientific / Aboriginal

Common and Aboriginal names
A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   W   Y  
(Sorted by first letter of COMMON name; letters are clickable)

A

Albatross "tarrina" = albatross
  (Amsterdam)
  (Antipodean)
  (Atlantic Yellow-nosed)
  Black-browed
  (Buller's)
  Campbell
  (Chatham)
  (Grey-headed)
  Indian Yellow-nosed "woolwool" (WA)
  Light-mantled
  (Northern Royal)
  (Salvin's)
  Shy
  (Sooty)
  (Southern Royal)
  (Tristan)
  Wandering
  (White-capped)
Apostlebird
Avocet, Red-necked "yadjinkorong" (WA)

B

Babbler
  Chestnut-crowned
  Grey-crowned "wirrbing"; Race "temporalis": "dhadhalurraa" [yuwaalaraay]
  Hall's
  White-browed "ngowen" (WA); "juin-juin"
Baza, Pacific
Bee-eater, Rainbow "birrubirruu" [yuwaalaraay]; "birinbirin", "beringo" (WA)
Bellbird, Crested "bokonbokon", "barkabark", "dirldirl" (WA); "burn-burn-boolala", "kangoo"
Bittern
  Australasian "boordenitj" (WA); "boonboon"
  Black Race "australis": "wandjima" (WA); "woggal"
  Australian Little
Boatbill, Yellow-breasted
Bonnet, Blue Race "haematorrhous": "bulaybulay" [yuwaalaraay]
Boobook, Southern "boobook", "mulara"; Race "ocellata": "koorkoda", "kookobort", "kookomit", "yartj" (WA)
Booby
  Brown
  Masked
  Red-footed
Bowerbird
  (Fawn-breasted)
  Golden
  Great
  Regent
  Satin
  Spotted "wiidhaa" [gamilaraay, yuwaalaraay]
  (Tooth-billed)
  Western
(Bristlebird)
  (Eastern)
  (Rufous)
  (Western) "booderitj", "djidalya"
Brolga "brolga", "burralga" [gamilaraay, yuwaalaraay], "burraalga" [yuwalayaay], "baralga" ("poralka")
Bronzewing (see also Dove, Pigeon)
  Brush Race "occidentalis": "ooda*", "moorytch*" (WA)
  Common "tappak", "dhamarr" [gamilaraay, yuwaalaraay]; "ooda*", "oot", "ngambin", "moorytch*", "moonbi" (WA); "wingabutta", "gnambam", "murnpip", "warriwarri"
  Flock
Brush-turkey, Australian Race "lathami": "wagun" ("woggoon"), "wirrila" [gamilaraay, yuwaalaraay], "gweela"
Race "purpureicollis": "wundoora"
Budgerigar "budgerigah", "betcherrygah", "gidjirrigaa" [gamilaraay, yuwaalaraay]; "dingleyerong" (WA); "gilgilga", "cathathara" ("katatara"), "coolyerrin"
Bush-hen, Pale-vented
Bushlark, Singing
Bustard, Australian Race "australis": "mantaba", "murranudda", "boorawa" ("burrawa"), "cooraki", "kipara", "kyogle", "nanatee", "nanundi", "numerkah", "pooranna", "ballala", "kio", "gumblegubbin" "bebilya", "kooli", "wabanga", "bibilerak", "barado" (WA)
Butcherbird
  Black
  (Black-backed)
  Grey "koolardi"; Race "leucopterus": "wadowadong", "wardawawt", "yodjidi" (WA)
  Pied Race "picatus: "koodjieko" (WA)
Button-quail (see also Quail)
  (Black-breasted)
  (Buff-breasted)
  (Chestnut-backed)
  Little "kooradong" (WA)
  Painted "boorolom", "moorolom" (WA)
  (Red-backed)
  Red-chested
Buzzard, Black-breasted "koodap" (WA)

C

Cassowary, Southern
Catbird
  Green
  Spotted
Chat (see also Gibberbird)
  Crimson
  Orange
  White-fronted "yabawilban" (WA)
  (Yellow)
Chough, White-winged "wuyuu" [gamilaraay, yuwaalaraay]
Cicadabird
(Chowchilla) "chowchilla*"
Cisticola
  Golden-headed
  Zitting
Cockatiel "ooya", "wiyaarr" [yuwaalaraay]; "wooraling", "wira" (WA)
Cockatoo "gagudju", "biloola", "braak", "kerang", "moori", "nayook" = cockatoo; "tilanbi" = black-cockatoo
  Galah Race "albiceps": "galah", "gilaa" [gamilaraay, yuwaalaraay]; "kalemji", "gillumba"
Race "roseicapillus": "biako"
  Gang-gang
  Glossy Black-
  Long-billed Black-
  Palm
  Major Mitchell's Race "leadbeateri": "gugalarrin" [yuwaalaraay], "wijagala" ("weejugla") [wiradhuri];
Race "mollis": "yakalyakal" (WA)
  Red-tailed Black- "wyralla", "anulka", "yarbi" (WA);
Race
"banksii": "pachang" [pakanh], "inhulg" [uw oykangand], "anhulg" [uw olkola]
Race "naso": "karak" [noongar]
Race "samueli": "dirandi" (WA), "iranti" [pitjantjatjara]
Race "macrorhynchus": "ngarnarrh", "karnamarr-to" [gunwinggu]
Race "graptogyne": "treen" [bungandidj]
  Short-billed Black-
  Sulphur-crested "kaneky", "mooyi", "kogga-longo", "arunta", "korina", "kudrungoo", "moorai", "nannawarra", "tingari"
  Yellow-tailed Black- "wylah"
Coot, Eurasian "kidjibroon", "moolyawindo" (WA); "kirli"
Corella
  Little Race "gymnopsis": "djayarra", "bidira" (WA); "ngarritj"
  Long-billed
  Western "manyt", "manatj" "nganarra", "binadji"
Cormorant (see also Shag) "muloora", "tantani" = cormorant
  Black-faced
  Great Race "carboides": "karbanga", "kardakart" (WA); "muloora"
  Little Black "go-go"
  Little Pied Race "melanoleucos": "kokoko" (WA)
  Pied "madi" (WA)
Coucal, Pheasant
Crake
  Australian Spotted
  Baillon's
  (Red-necked)
  Spotless Race "tabuensis": "warradja" (WA)
  White-browed
Crane
  Sarus
Crow (see also Raven) "koolpurrie", "kowulka", "narracan", "wagoora", "waitchie", "wardong" = crow
  Little "woggura"
  Torresian
Cuckoo
  Black-eared
  Brush
  Channel-billed "boggabri" [gamilaraay]
  (Chestnut-breasted)
  Fan-tailed "doolar" (SW WA)
  (Gould's Bronze-)
  Horsefield's Bronze- "djorit*" (WA)
  Little Bronze-
  Oriental
  Pallid
  Shining Bronze- "djorit*" (WA)
Cuckoo-shrike
  Barred
  Black-faced Race "melanops": "gunidjaa" [yuwaalaraay]; "ngoolako", "karebomdo" (WA)
  Ground "kooraling" (WA)
  White-bellied
Curlew
  Eastern "widjonong" (WA)
  Little
Currawong "cur-ow-ung" [awaba], "kirriwong" [birbai] = currawong
  (Black) "cur-ow-ung*" [awaba], "kirriwong*" [birbai]
  Grey "cur-ow-ung*" [awaba], "kirriwong*" [birbai], "wati-eri" [ramindjeri], "kiling-kildi" (lower Murray), "koolardi"; Race "plumbea": "djilok", "bela", "bali", "bil", "djabin" (WA)
  Pied "cur-ow-ung*" [awaba], "kirriwong*" [birbai]

D

Darter, Australasian Race "novaehollandiae": "koorowera", "marbangye"; "mimal" (WA)
Dollarbird
Dotterel (see also Plover, Lapwing)
  Black-fronted "nidoolyorong" (WA)
  Inland
  Red-kneed
Dove "mooragoo" = dove (see also Pigeon)
  (Banded Fruit-)
  Bar-shouldered
  Brown Cuckoo
  Diamond "mennabroonka" (WA)
  Emerald "punkaree"
  Peaceful
  Rose-crowned Fruit-
  Superb Fruit-
  Wompoo Fruit-
(Dowitcher)
  (Asian)
  (Short-billed)
Duck (see also Teal, Shelduck, Whistling-Duck) "banadgee", "barrong", "karani", "toolim" = duck; "burrawang", "ouyen" = wild duck; "coondaree", "garrangay" [gamilaraay] = ducks; "makowa" = whistling-duck; "tharalkoo" = teal
  Australian Shel- "koorak", "kooraka", "nymarak" (WA); "perna"
  Australian Wood "erialta", "goonahea", "goonaroi", "koonallee", "gnaroo" "barrgabarrga" [yuwaalaraay], "gunambaay" [gamilaraay], "warraaday" [gumbaynggirr];
"maranganna", "billira", "boota" (WA)
  Blue-billed "boodo" (SW WA)
  Freckled "koortgang"
  Garganey
  Hardhead "erooto" (WA); "bubbuloo"
  Musk "benalla", "berallah" (also "berala"), "nakkare", "pelde", "tatea", "modewarra", "tinbalong";
"bagabagaali" [yuwaalaraay], "biraala" [gamilaraay]; "kodara", "koodjak" (SW WA)
  Pacific Black "barana", "boorandarra", "currinda", "kooberi", "kooroola", "kumboora", "kurrungi", "maneroo", "mooree", "mara", "koona" "budhanbaa" [yuwaalaraay], "garrangay" [gamilaraay]; "yet", "ngoonana", "bandji" (WA)
  Pink-eared "wilidhubaay" [yuwaalaraay, yuwaalayaay]; "wimbin" (WA)
  Plumed Whistling- "chipala*", "nowee"
  Radjah Shel- "mahdo" ("mardo")
  Spotted Whistling-
  Wandering Whistling- "chipala*"
Drongo, Spangled

E

Eagle "nairana", "walawuru", "warrimoo" = eagle
  (Gurney's)
  Little
  Wedge-tailed Race "audax": "bilyara", "wallardoo", "cooradilla", "curawura" ("kurrawurra"), "kilpara", "koothalla", "neeyangarra", "otella", "walowoona" "mullian" ("maliyan", "mollyan"), "nompie", "woorawa", "wulde" [gamilaraay, yuwaalaraay]; "bunjil" [kulin]; "woldja", "warlitj", "warlik", "warbako", "yelka" (WA)
  White-bellied Sea- "djilyon", "ngoolar" (WA); "konkon"
Egret
  Cattle
  Eastern Reef
  Great "moolpa"
  Intermediate
  Little
Emu "atyimba", "boolongena", "kaltee", "miowera", "pinyali", "punnanumta", "wakaje", "warritcha", "beek-beek", "boongil", "boorameel", "burrimul", "cubaree", "goolberri" ("koolbaree"), "kalaya", "kallee", "karawingie", "koolpurrie", "koonappo", "koruni", "langura", "maowera", "marayong", "moorine", "nooroon", "oorooba", "pinyali", "tarrawingie"
Race
"novaehollandiae": "dhinawan" [gamilaraay], "noori" [ngemba]
Race "rothschildi": "wetj", "wedji", "kulya", "kaya", "yallibiri"
Emu-wren
  (Mallee)
  (Rufous-crowned)
  Southern Race "westernensis": "djorrdjilya*", "djodal*"

F

Fairy-wren
  (Blue-breasted)
  (Lovely)
  (Purple-crowned)
  Red-backed
  Red-winged "djorrdjilya*", "djodal*"
  Splendid "miril-yiril-yiri"
Collectively, the three species White-winged Fairy-wren,
Splendid Fairy-wren and Variegated Fairy-wren, are called "miril-yiril-yiri" along the northern edge of the Nullarbor
  Superb
  Variegated "miril-yiril-yiri"
Collectively, the three species White-winged Fairy-wren,
Splendid Fairy-wren and Variegated Fairy-wren, are called "miril-yiril-yiri" along the northern edge of the Nullarbor
  White-winged "miril-yiril-yiri"
Collectively, the three species White-winged Fairy-wren,
Splendid Fairy-wren and Variegated Fairy-wren, are called "miril-yiril-yiri" along the northern edge of the Nullarbor
Falcon
  Black
  Brown Race "berigora": "kargyne", "dondorn" (WA); "kirkinpa"
  Grey "boorga" (WA)
  Peregrine Race "macropus": "bihyun" (Gold Coast); "kwetolbo", "moldern" (WA)
Fantail
  Arafura
  Grey Race "albicauda": "koodjinok", "yadoort", "kedjat" (WA)
  Mangrove Grey
  Northern
  Rufous
(Fernwren)
(Fieldwren)
  (Rufous) "boolerdo" (WA)
  (Striated)
Figbird, Australasian
Finch (see also Mannikin, Firetail) "jeeree", "pimpinna" = finch
  Beautiful Firetail
  Red-eared Firetail
  Black-throated
  (Blue-faced Parrot-)
  Crimson
  Diamond Firetail
  Double-barred
  Gouldian
  Long-tailed
  Masked
  Painted "unchurunquar"
  Plum-headed
  Red-browed "naerne"
  Red-eared Firetail "boorin", "dwerdengolngani", "djiri"
  (Star)
  Zebra "nyiri-nyiri", "nyi-nyi", "nanakawi"
Firetail "jeeree", "pimpinna" = finch
  Beautiful
  Diamond
  Red-eared "boorin", "dwerdengolngani", "djiri"
Flycatcher
  Broad-billed
  Leaden
  Lemon-bellied
  Paperbark
  Restless "djidengot", "wiring", "djowidjowi" (WA)
  Satin
  Shining
  (Yellow-legged)
Friarbird
  Helmeted
  Little
  Noisy "gulgorah"; "monachus": "dhaguway" [yuwaalaraay]; "currabubula" [gamilaraay]
  Silver-crowned
Frigatebird
  (Christmas)
  Great
  Lesser
Frogmouth
  (Marbled)
  Papuan
  Tawny "munnarn", "bingami", "coorameet", "moonyie" Race "strigoides": "buluurr" [yuwaalaraay]
Race "brachypterus": "kambekor", "kambyne" (WA)
Fruit-Dove see Dove
Fulmar, Southern

G

Galah Race "albiceps": "galah", "gilaa" [gamilaraay, yuwaalaraay]; "kalemji", "gillumba"
Race "roseicapillus": "biako"
Gannet
  Australasian
Garganey
Gerygone
  Brown
  (Dusky)
  Fairy
  Green-backed
  Large-billed
  Mangrove
  Western Race "fusca": "warylbodang"
  White-throated
Giant-Petrel
  Northern
  Southern
Gibberbird (see also Chat)
Godwit
  Bar-tailed
  Black-tailed
  (Hudsonian)
Goose
  Cape Barren Race "novaehollandiae": "toolka", "lowrie"
Race "grisea": "karnkarn"
  Cotton Pygmy- "widgelow"
  Green Pygmy- "loonbi"
  Magpie "muldrie"
Goshawk
  Brown Race "fasciatus": "djildjil", "matwelitj", "koodjilarn" (WA)
  Grey
Red
Grassbird
  Little
  Tawny
(Grasswren)
  (Black)
  (Carpentarian)
  (Dusky)
  (Eyrian)
  (Grey)
  (Striated)
  (Thick-billed) Race "textilis": "nyernde", "djira"
  (Western)
  (White-throated)
Grebe
  Australasian "ngoonan" (WA)
  Great Crested "kali" (WA)
  Hoary-headed "wyooda", "booradjin" (WA)
Greenshank
  Common
  (Nordmann's)
Gull
  Kelp
  Pacific
  Silver Race "novaehollandiae": "manggiwarraywarraymal" [yuwaalaraay]; "djidjinook", "djiranger" (WA); "kalliwarra", "koonya", "tarooki"

H

Hardhead
Harrier
  (Papuan)
  Spotted
  Swamp
"djilyoordo" (WA)
Heath-wren
  Chestnut-rumped
  (Shy)
Heron
  Great-billed
  Pied
  Rufous (Nankeen) Night Race "hilli": "dharrun" [yuwaalaraay], "yirrin" [yuwaalaraay]; "ngalgan", "ngalganing" (WA); "oroo"
  Striated
  White-faced "budhuulgaa" [yuwaalaraay]; "wyan", "boolong" (WA)
  White-necked "djilimilyan", "koondji", "nanto" (WA); "boonabaroo"
Hobby, Australian "wowo", "ngowerngo"
Honeyeater (see also Spinebill) "bindelong"
  Banded
  Bar-breasted
  Black "dwerdangokngonin" (WA)
  Black-chinned
  Black-headed
  Blue-faced
  (Bridled)
  Brown Race "indistincta": "djindjoko", "kyeet" (WA)
  Brown-backed
  Brown-headed Race "leucogenys": "djiok*", "berilberil*" (WA)
  Crescent
  Dusky
  (Eungella)
  Fuscous
  Graceful
  (Green-backed)
  (Grey)
  Grey-fronted Race "plumulus": "bildjart" (SW WA)
  Grey-headed
  Lewin's
  Macleay's
  Mangrove
  New Holland "longirostris": "bandin*", "woorening"
  Painted
  Pied
  Purple-gaped
  Red-headed
  Regent
  Rufous-banded
  Rufous-throaed
  Scarlet
  Singing Race "virescens": "dooromdoorom", "koolbot" (WA)
  Spiny-cheeked
  Striped
  Strong-billed
  (Tawny-breasted)
  Tawny-crowned "melanops": "boolet", "wyrodjodong" (WA)
  Varied
  White-cheeked "gouldii": "bandin*"
  White-eared
  White-fronted "koolbekolbon" (WA)
  White-gaped
  (White-lined)
  White-naped Race "chloropsis": "djiok*", "berilberil*", "djinki", "bongin" (WA)
  White-plumed "chickowee"
  (White-streaked)
  White-throated
  Yellow
  Yellow-faced
  Yellow-plumed "miamit" (WA)
  Yellow-spotted
  Yellow-throated
  (Yellow-tinted)
  Yellow-tufted
Hoopoe

I

Ibis "panuni", "wanderriby" = ibis
  Australian White
  Glossy
  Straw-necked "paipan", "murrgumurrgu" [yuwaalaraay, yuwaalayaay]

J

Jacana
  Comb-crested
  (Pheasant-tailed)
Jacky Winter Race "fascinans": "dhunidjuni" [yuwaalaraay]
Jaeger (see also Skua)
  Arctic
  (Long-tailed)
  Pomarine

K

Kestrel, Nankeen Race "cenchroides": "martiet" (WA); "minmin"
Kingfisher (see also Kookaburra) "noorigoo", "perina" = kingfisher;
  Azure
  (Buff-breasted Paradise-)
  Collared
  Forest
  Little
  Red-backed
  Sacred Race "sanctus": "koonyenok", "djok" (WA); "rool" (Bird of Death)
  (Yellow-billed)
Kite
  Black "djillidjilli"
  Black-shouldered
  Brahminy
  Letter-winged
  Square-tailed "mararl", "djedurnmalak" (WA)
  Whistling "djando" (WA); "kirrkie"
Knot
  Great
  Red
Koel, Australian
Kookaburra (see also Kingfisher) "lalool", "wakooka", "googaburra" = kookaburra
  Blue-winged
  Laughing "gugurrgaagaa" [gamilaraay, yuwaalaraay]

L

Lapwing (see also Plover, Dotterel)
  Banded "kilkil" (WA); "kalli-jirr-jirr"
  Masked "baaldarradharra" [gamilaraay, yuwaalaraay]
Logrunner, Australian Race "temminckii": "wangum" [Gold Coast]; "chowchilla*"
Lorikeet
  Little "jerriang"
  Musk
  Purple-crowned "kowar" (WA)
  Rainbow
  Red-collared
  Scaly-breasted
  Varied "wero"
Lyrebird
  Albert's
  Superb "wiwieringgere", "buln-buln"

M

Magpie, Australian "koora", "barrawarn", "bilinga", "carrak", "coorabie", "curruk"; Race "tibicen": "burrugaabu" [gamilaraay];
Race "terraereginae": "burrugarrbuu" [yuwaalaraay];
Race "dorsalis": "koorbat", "koorbardi", "koorbardo", "parwan"
Magpie-lark "beelarl", "iyebana", "koolootaroo", "marronoo" Race "cyanoleuca": "barriindjiin" [gamilaraay, yuwaalaraay]; "dilabot", "byoolkolyedi", "koolyibarak" (WA)
Malleefowl "lowan" ("low", "loan", "lawani"); "ngow", "ngowo" (SW WA); "nganamara", "kalbanya", "leipoa", "nunnomutta"
Mannikin "jeeree", "pimpinna" = finch
  Chestnut-breasted
  (Pictorella)
  Yellow-rumped
(Manucode, Trumpet)
Martin (see also Swallow)
  Fairy "boodibodi" (WA)
  Tree "kybot", "kabikolongkorong", "kabiwatwat", "kybotkybot", "maningwilwil" (WA)
Miner
  Bell- "jumjum"
  (Black-eared)
  Noisy
  Yellow-throated "booer", "bilyagorong" (WA)
Mistletoebird Race "hirundinaceum": "moonidjidong", "moonidjit" (WA)
Monarch
  Black-faced
  (Black-winged)
  (Frill-necked)
  (Pied)
  Spectacled
  White-eared
Moorhen, Dusky "jandindi", "kilkie"

N

Native-hen
  Black-tailed "gulbuwi" [yuwaalaraay]; "ngalyan", "belgarbedjal" (WA)
  Tasmanian
Needletail, White-throated
Nightjar
  Large-tailed
  (Spotted) "kalka", "kwoynkordong" (WA)
  White-throated
Noddy
  Black
  Common
  (Lesser)

O

Oriole
  Olive-backed
  (Australasian) Yellow
Osprey, Eastern "yoondoordo" (WA)
Owl "piltapari" = owl;
  (Australian Masked) Race "novaehollandiae": "bina" (WA)
  Barking "woorop", "koordemool", "woolbogle" (WA); "gooragang"; Race "connivens": "guliman" [gamilaraay]
  Eastern Barn "yondja", "minar" (WA)
  Eastern Grass
  Powerful
  Rufous
  Sooty
Oystercatcher
  Australian Pied "kornkorn" (WA)
  Sooty "goomp goom" (Gold Coast); "kwikan", "boorgortbotong" (WA)
  South Island
Owlet-nightjar, Australian "cristatus": "yoodjyn" (WA); "teringing"

P

Pardalote
  Forty-spotted
  Red-browed
  Spotted "bilyabit"*, "widopwidop"* (WA); "weetuwee"
  Striated Race "substriatus": "bilyabit"*, "widopwidop"* (WA)
Parrot (see also Cockatoo, Rosella, Lorikeet, Corella) "akala", "goonang", "koorungan", "moolangora", "poolunka" = parrot;
  Australian King-
  Australian Ringneck Race "barnardi": "bulla-bulla", "bulun bulun" [gamilaraay, yuwaalaraay]; Race "zonarius"/"semitorquatus": "ulbaja", "dowarn", "doomolok"
  Blue Bonnet Race "haematorrhous": "bulaybulay" [yuwaalaraay]
  Blue-winged
  Bourke's
  Double-eyed Fig-
  (Eastern Ground) "goolinang"
  Eclectus
  Elegant Race "carteri": "bilgir", "koolyederong"
  (Golden-shouldered)
  Hooded
  Mallee Ringneck Race "barnardi": "bulla-bulla", "bulun bulun" [gamilaraay, yuwaalaraay]; Race "zonarius"/"semitorquatus": "ulbaja", "dowarn", "doomolok"
  Mulga "djookin" (WA), "baadl-baadl"
  Night "pullen pullen", "myrlumbing"
  (Orange-bellied)
  Port Lincoln "ulbaja"
  Princess "inilturung"
  Red-capped "djaryl", "djarrailboordang", "djayop"
  (Red-cheeked)
  Red-rumped "linden"
  Red-winged "billai"
  Regent Race "anthopeplus": "wookonga", "yalop"
  (Rock)
  Scarlet-chested
  Superb
  Turquoise
  (Western Ground) "kyloring", "boorondodi", "djardonkori", "djoobada"
Pelican, Australian "bilbungra", "boolungal", "millemurro", "nangkero", "parangool", "tarraloo", "thaumpara", "warandoo", "bulwarra", "kunumbirra" "gulaanbali" [yuwaalaraay], "guliyali"/"guliyaali"/"gulayaali" [gamilarray, yuwaalaraay, yuwaaliyaay]; "nerimba", "boodelong" "ngooloomberri" (WA)
Penguin "kulija" = penguin
  Adelie
  Chinstrap
  Emperor
  (Fiordland)
  Gentoo
  King
  Little Race "novaehollandiae": "widi", "koolidja" (S WA)
  Rockhopper
  Royal
Petrel
  Antarctic
  (Atlantic)
  (Barau's)
  (Black)
  Black-winged
  (Blue)
  (Bulwer's)
  Cape
  (Cape)
  (Cook's)
  (Gould's)
  (Great-winged)
  (Grey)
  (Herald)
  (Juan Fernandez)
  (Mottled)
  (Kerguelen)
  (Kermadec)
  (Providence)
  (Snow)
  Soft-plumaged
  (Tahiti)
  (Westland)
  (White-chinned)
  (White-headed)
  (White-necked)
(Phalarope)
  (Grey)
  (Red-necked)
  (Wilson's)
Pigeon (see also Dove) "mongabarra", "walara" = pigeon;
  (Chestnut-quilled Rock-)
  Crested Race "lophotes": "gulawuliil" [yuwaalaraay], "warakoota";
Race "whitlocki": "kakara" (WA)
  Partridge "manga*"
  Pied Imperial "nyungu"
  Spinifex
  Squatter "manga*"
  Topknot
  White-headed
  (White-quilled Rock-)
  Wonga "wonga-wonga"
Pilotbird
Pipit
  Australasian (Richard's) Race "bilbali": "eroldel", "warradjolon", "beriberit" (WA)
  (Red-throated)
Pitta
  (Blue-winged)
  Noisy
  Rainbow
  (Red-bellied)
(Plains-wanderer)
Plover (see also Lapwing, Dotterel)
  (American Golden)
  (Caspian)
  Double-banded
  (Eurasian Golden)
  Greater Sand
  Grey
  Hooded
  (Kentish)
  Lesser Sand
  Little Ringed
  Oriental
  Pacific Golden
  Red-capped
  (Ringed)
  Spur-winged "baaldarradharra" [gamilaraay, yuwaalaraay]
Pratincole
  Australian
  Oriental
Prion
  (Antarctic)
  (Broad-billed)
  Fairy
  (Salvin's)
  (Slender-billed)

Q

Quail (see also Button-quail) "baraberi" (SW WA), "purlup", "tulkara" = quail
  Brown Race "australis": "booroolum", "burrandool"; "mooritj" (SW WA)
  King
  Stubble "baraberi" (WA)
Quail-thrush
  (Chestnut) "booneyong" (WA)
  (Chestnut-breasted)
  (Cinnamon) "melga"
  Spotted

R

Rail
  Buff-banded Race "mellori": "kooli" (WA)
  (Chestnut)
  Lewin's Race "clelandi" (SW WA; extinct): "nooni"
Raven (see also Crow) "waarn" [kulin] = raven
  Australian Race "perplexus": "wodang", "kwokom", "karlo" (WA)
  Forest
  Little
(Redshank)
  (Common)
  (Spotted)
(Redthroat) "beritberit" (WA)
Reed-Warbler
  Australian (Clamorous) Race "gouldi": "koordjikotji" (WA)
  (oriental)
Riflebird
  (Magnificent)
  Paradise
  Victoria's "duwuduwu"
Ringneck
  Australian "bulla-bulla", "bulun bulun" [gamilaraay, yuwaalaraay], "ulbaja"
  Mallee "bulla-bulla", "bulun bulun" [gamilaraay, yuwaalaraay]
Robin "tennuluk" = robin
  Buff-sided
  Dusky
  Eastern Yellow
  Flame
  Grey-headed
  Hooded Race "westralensis": "djilbot", "dodoongle", "kobamodjin" (WA)
  Jacky Winter Race "fascinans": "dhunidjuni" [yuwaalaraay]
  Mangrove
  Norfolk
  (Northern Scrub-)
  Pale-yellow
  Pink
  Red-capped "bullawang", "choondah", "tarongo"; "awi irta" [yura ngawarla]; "wi-oombeen", "guniibuu" [yuwaalaraay]; "menekedang" (WA)
  Rose
  Scarlet Race "campbelli": "kooba", "mendidi", "binibintj", "demclik", "koobadjit" (WA)
  (Southern Scrub-)
  Western Yellow "bamborn"
  White-breasted "boydjil"
  (White-browed)
  (White-faced)
Rock Warbler
Rosella
  Crimson "warren"
  Eastern
  Green
  Northern
  Pale-headed
  Western "moyadong", "kootonkooton"
Ruff

S

Sanderling
Sandpiper
  (Broad-billed)
  (Buff-breasted)
  Common
  (Cox's)
  Curlew
  Green
  Marsh
  Pectoral
  Sharp-tailed
  (Stilt)
  Terek
  (Upland)
  (Western)
  (White-rumped)
  Wood
Scrub-bird
  Noisy "djimolok"
  (Noisy)
  (Rufous)
Scrubfowl, Orange-footed "koogerri"
Scrub-robin
  Southern "djibot" (WA)
Scrubwren
  (Atherton)
  Large-billed
  Tasmanian
  (Tropical)
  White-browed "binkimom", "kikal" (WA)
  Yellow-throated
(Scrubtit)
Shag (see also Cormorant) "muloora", "tantani" = cormorant
  Imperial (Macquarie)
Shearwater
  (Buller's)
  Flesh-footed "borroot" (S WA)
  (Fluttering)
  (Hutton's)
  (Little)
  Short-tailed
  (Sooty)
  (Streaked)
  Wedge-tailed
(Shelduck) see Duck
Shoveler
  Australasian "bardoongooba" (WA); "thowla"
  (Northern)
Shrike-thrush
  (Bower's)
  Grey Race "harmonica": "dharruwii" [yuwaalaraay];
Race "rufiventris": "koodelong" (WA)
  Little
  Sandstone
Shrike-tit
  Eastern
  Northern
  (Western)
Silvereye Race "chloronotus": "boang", "djoolwedelong"
Sittella, Varied Race "pileata": "darnakot", "koomalbidyt", "balbin" (WA)
Skua (see also Jaeger)
  Brown
  South Polar
Snipe "thanpathanpa" = snipe
  Latham's
  Australian Painted
  (Pin-tailed)
  Swinhoe's
Songlark
  Brown "yedjoolop*" (WA)
  Rufous "yedjoolop*" (WA)
Sparrowhawk
  Collared Race "cirrhocephalus": "djilildjili", "minmin", "koordop" (WA); "bilbil"
Spinebill (see also Honeyeater)
  Eastern
  Western "booldjit"
(Spinifexbird)
Spoonbill
  Royal
  Yellow-billed
Starling, Metallic
Stilt
  Banded
  Black-winged Race "leucocephalus": "dit", "djandjarok", "djoka" (WA)
Stint
  (Little)
  (Long-toed)
  Red-necked
  Temminck's
Stone-curlew
  Beach "a-rabinyi", "a-wurrwin" [yanyuwa]
  Bush "wilo", "kwil" (WA); "willaroo", "moolyerra"
Stork, Black-necked
Storm-Petrel
  (Black-bellied)
  (Grey-backed)
  (Matsudaira's)
  (White-bellied)
  (White-faced) "ngit" (WA)
  Wilson's
Sunbird, Olive-backed "tirridirri"
Swallow (see also Martin)
  Barn
  (Pacific)
  (Red-rumped)
  Welcome Race "neoxena": "baringbah"; Race "carteri": "koonamit", "boodibring", "kabritj"
  White-backed "boodibodi" (WA)
Swamphen, Australasian (Purple) Race "melanotus": "booringal", "goolima";
Race "bellus": "kwilom", "koolema", "moolar"
Swan
  Black "koolyn", "mooroocoochin", "burbugate", "conawarre", "coonawa", "dunedoo", "goonawarra" ("koonawarra"), "koogarra", "kooraloo", "koorawarri", "kootie", "kungari", "mullewa"; "baiamul"/"baayamal" [yuwaalayaay], "barayamal" [gamilaraay], "burunda" [gamilaraay]; "koltjak", "marli", "wilar", "wanar", "woorotho", "koon-war-ror" (WA); "kelangunya", "pugherittah" (TAS)
Swift "loongana" = swift
  Fork-tailed
  (House)
  Needletail, White-throated
  Swiftlet
  Australian

T

Tattler
  Grey-tailed
  Wandering
Teal (see also Duck) "tharalkoo" = teal
  Chestnut "ngwoolnakerong"
  Grey "buuway" [yuwaalaraay]; "kalyong" (WA)
Tern
  Aleutian
  (Antarctic)
  (Arctic)
  (Black)
  Black-naped
  Bridled
  Caspian "karrynekarryne" (WA)
  Common
  Fairy
  Greater Crested Race "cristata": "kaldjikang" (WA)
  Gull-billed
  Lesser Crested
  Little
  (Roseate)
  Sooty
  Whiskered
  White
  White-fronted
  White-winged Black
Ternlet, Grey
Thornbill
  Brown
  Buff-rumped
  Chestnut-rumped
  Inland "djoolbedjoolbong" (WA)
  (Mountain)
  Slaty-backed
  (Slender-billed)
  Striated
  Tasmanian
  Western "djoboldjobol"
  Yellow
  Yellow-rumped Race "chrysorrhoa": "djidbot"
Thrush
  Bassian
  Russet-tailed
Treecreeper "pimpena" = treecreeper
  Black-tailed
  Brown "bibi", "bibii" [yuwaalaraay, gamilaraay]
  Red-browed
  Rufous "djini" (WA)
  White-browed
  White-throated
Triller
  Varied
  White-winged "koomolkolong" (WA)
Tropicbird
  Red-tailed
  White-tailed
Turnstone, Ruddy

W

Wagtail
  (Black-backed)
  (Citrine)
  (Eastern Yellow)
  Grey
  White
  Willie "jitta jitta" [bibbulbum], "jindirr-jindirr", "jenning-gherrie", "mugana", "tityarokan"; Race "picata": "deereeree", "dhirriirrii" [yuwaalaraay], "dhirridhirri" [gamilaraay]; "djitidjiti", "wilaring" (WA)
Warbler (see also Reed-Warbler)
  (Arctic)
  Rock
  Speckled
Waterhen, White-breasted
Wattlebird
  Little
  Red "woodwardi": "wodjalok", "durdal", "doongorok", "djidero", "djoongong*" (WA)
  Western "djoongong*"
  (Yellow)
Wedgebill
  Chiming "keetado"
  Chirruping
Weebill "kiderbot" (WA)
Whimbrel
Whipbird
  Eastern
  (Western) "dading"
Whistler
  Gilbert's
  Golden "fuliginosa": "bedilmidong", "bedjemer" (WA)
  Grey
  Mangrove Golden
  Olive
  (Red-lored)
  Rufous Race "rufiventris": "bambon" (WA)
  White-breasted
Whistling-Duck (see also Duck, Teal, Shelduck) "makowa" = whistling-duck
  Plumed "chipala*", "nowee"
  Spotted
  Wandering "chipala*"
White-eye
  (Pale)
  Yellow
Whiteface
  (Banded)
  (Chestnut-breasted)
  Southern
Willie Wagtail "jitta jitta" [bibbulbum], "jindirr-jindirr", "jenning-gherrie", "mugana", "tityarokan"; Race "picata": "deereeree", "dhirriirrii" [yuwaalaraay], "dhirridhirri" [gamilaraay]; "djitidjiti", "wilaring" (WA)
Wood Duck, Australian "erialta", "goonahea", "goonaroi", "koonallee", "gnaroo" "barrgabarrga" [yuwaalaraay], "gunambaay" [gamilaraay], "warraaday" [gumbaynggirr];
"maranganna", "billira", "boota" (WA)
Woodhen, Lord Howe
Woodswallow
  Black-faced Race "cinereus": "bewoen*" (WA)
  Dusky Race "cyanopterus": "bewoen*", "wol", "booan" (WA)
  Little
  Masked "djilbong" (WA)
  White-breasted
  White-browed

Y

(Yellowlegs)
  (Greater)
  (Lesser)


 

Common / Aboriginal Scientific / Aboriginal

Scientific and Aboriginal names
A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   L   M   N   O   P   R   S   T   U   V   X   Z
(Sorted by first letter of SCIENTIFIC name; letters are clickable)

A

Acanthagenys rufogularis
Acanthiza
  apicalis "djoolbedjoolbong" (WA)
  chrysorrhoa Race "chrysorrhoa": "djidbot"
  ewingii
  inornata "djoboldjobol"
  (iredalei)
  (katherina)
  lineata
  nana
  pusilla
  robustirostris
  uropygialis
Acanthorhynchus
  superciliosus "booldjit"
  tenuirostris
(Acanthornis magnus)
Accipiter (see also Erythrotriorchis)
  cirrocephalus Race "cirrhocephalus": "djilildjili", "minmin", "koordop" (WA); "bilbil"
  fasciatus Race "fasciatus": "djildjil", "matwelitj", "koodjilarn" (WA)
  novaehollandiae
Acrocephalus
  (orientalis)
  australis Race "gouldi": "koordjikotji" (WA)
Actitis
  hypoleucos
Aegotheles cristatus "cristatus": "yoodjyn" (WA); "teringing"
  Aerodramus
  terraereginae
Ailuroedus
  crassirostris
  melanotis
Alcedo (see also Ceyx, Todiramphus) "noorigoo", "perina"
  azurea
Alectura lathami Race "lathami": "wagun" ("woggoon"), "wirrila" [gamilaraay, yuwaalaraay], "gweela"
Race "purpureicollis": "wundoora"
Alisterus scapularis
Amaurornis
  cinerea
  moluccana
  phoenicurus
Amblyornis newtonianus
(Amytornis)
  (barbatus)
  (dorotheae)
  (housei)
  (goyderi)
  (modestus) Race "textilis": "nyernde", "djira"
  (purnelli)
  (striatus)
  (textilis)
  (woodwardi)
Anas "banadgee", "barrong", "karani", "toolim" = Duck; "burrawang", "ouyen" = wild duck; "coondaree" = ducks; "tharalkoo" = Teal
  castanea "ngwoolnakerong"
  gracilis "buuway" [yuwaalaraay]; "kalyong" (WA)
  querquedula
  rhynchotis "bardoongooba" (WA); "thowla"
  superciliosa "barana", "boorandarra", "currinda", "kooberi", "kooroola", "kumboora", "kurrungi", "maneroo", "mooree", "mara", "koona" "budhanbaa" [yuwaalaraay], "garrangay" [gamilaraay]; "yet", "ngoonana", "bandji" (WA)
Anhinga melanogaster Race "novaehollandiae": "koorowera", "marbangye"; "mimal" (WA)
Anous
  minutus
  stolidus
  (tenuirostris)
Anseranas semipalmata "muldrie"
Anthochaera
  carunculata "woodwardi": "wodjalok", "durdal", "doongorok", "djidero", "djoongong*" (WA)
  chrysoptera
  Western "djoongong*"
  (paradoxa)
Anthus
  (cervinus)
  novaeseelandiae Race "bilbali": "eroldel", "warradjolon", "beriberit" (WA)
(Aphelocephala)
  (leucopsis)
  (nigricinta)
  (pectoralis)
Aplonis metallica
Aprosmictus erythropterus "billai"
Aptenodytes
  forsteri
  patagonicus
Apus "loongana"
  (affinis)
  pacificus
Aquila "nairana", "warrimoo"
  audax Race "audax": "bilyara", "wallardoo", "cooradilla", "curawura" ("kurrawurra"), "kilpara", "koothalla", "neeyangarra", "otella", "walowoona" "mullian" ("maliyan", "mollyan"), "nompie", "woorawa", "wulde" [gamilaraay, yuwaalaraay]; "bunjil" [kulin]; "woldja", "warlitj", "warlik", "warbako", "yelka" (WA)
  (gurneyi)
Ardea (see also Egretta, Bubulcus, Mesophoyx)
  alba "moolpa"
  (Egretta) garzetta
  ibis
  intermedia
  modesta
  novaehollandiae "budhuulgaa" [yuwaalaraay]; "wyan", "boolong" (WA)
  pacifica "djilimilyan", "koondji", "nanto" (WA); "boonabaroo"
  picata
  (Egretta) sacra
  sumatrana
Ardeotis australis Race "australis": "mantaba", "murranudda", "boorawa" ("burrawa"), "cooraki", "kipara", "kyogle", "nanatee", "nanundi", "numerkah", "pooranna", "ballala", "kio", "gumblegubbin" "bebilya", "kooli", "wabanga", "bibilerak", "barado" (WA)
  Arenaria interpres
(Arses)
  (kaupi)
  (lorealis)
Artamus
  cinereus Race "cinereus": "bewoen*" (WA)
  cyanopterus Race "cyanopterus": "bewoen*", "wol", "booan" (WA)
  leucorynchus
  minor
  personatus "djilbong" (WA)
  superciliosus
Ashbyia lovensis
Atrichornis
  clamosus "djimolok"
  (rufescens)
Aviceda subcristata
Aythya australis "erooto" (WA); "bubbuloo"

B

Barnardius zonarius "bulla-bulla", "bulun bulun" [gamilaraay, yuwaalaraay], "ulbaja"
(Bartramia longicauda)
Biziura lobata "benalla", "berallah" (also "berala"), "nakkare", "pelde", "tatea", "modewarra", "tinbalong";
"bagabagaali" [yuwaalaraay], "biraala" [gamilaraay]; "kodara", "koodjak" (SW WA)
Botaurus poiciloptilus (see also Ixobrychus) "boordenitj" (WA); "boonboon"
Bubulcus (see also Ardea)
  ibis
(Bulweria bulwerii)
Burhinus grallarius "wilo", "kwil" (WA); "willaroo", "moolyerra"
Butorides striatus

C

Cacatua (see also Eolophus) "biloola", "braak", "kerang", "moori", "nayook"
  galerita "kaneky", "mooyi", "kogga-longo", "arunta", "korina", "kudrungoo", "moorai", "nannawarra", "tingari"
  leadbeateri Race "leadbeateri": "gugalarrin" [yuwaalaraay], "wijagala" ("weejugla") [wiradhuri];
Race "mollis": "yakalyakal" (WA)
  pastinator "manyt", "manatj" "nganarra", "binadji"
  roseicapilla "galah", "gilaa" [gamilaraay, yuwaalaraay], "kalemji"
  sanguinea Race "gymnopsis": "djayarra", "bidira" (WA); "ngarritj"
  tenuirostris
Cacomantis [Cuculus]
  (castaneiventris)
  flabelliformis "doolar" (SW WA)
  variolosus
(Calamanthus)
  (campestris) "boolerdo" (WA)
  (fuliginosus)
Calidris
  acuminata
  alba
  (alpina)
  (bairdii)
  canutus
  ferruginea
  (fuscicollis)
  [Micropalama] (himantopus)
  (mauri)
  melanotos
  (minuta)
  (paramelanotos)
  ruficollis
  ([Erolia] subminuta)
  temminckii
  tenuirostris
Callocephalon fimbriatum
Calyptorhynchus "tilanbi"
  banksii "wyralla", "anulka", "yarbi" (WA);
Race
"banksii": "pachang" [pakanh], "inhulg" [uw oykangand], "anhulg" [uw olkola]
Race "naso": "karak" [noongar]
Race "samueli": "dirandi" (WA), "iranti" [pitjantjatjara]
Race "macrorhynchus": "ngarnarrh", "karnamarr-to" [gunwinggu]
Race "graptogyne": "treen" [bungandidj]
  baudinii
  funereus "wylah"
  lathami
  latirostris
(Calonectris leucomelas)
Caprimulgus
  macrurus
Carterornis (see also Monarcha, Symposiarchus)
leucotis
Casuarius casuarius
(Cecropsis daurica)
Centropus phasianinus
Cereopsis novaehollandiae Race "novaehollandiae": "toolka", "lowrie"
Race "grisea": "karnkarn"
Certhionyx (see also Sugomel) "bindelong"
  [Sugomel] niger "dwerdangokngonin" (WA)
  pectoralis
  variegatus
Chalcophaps indica "punkaree"
Ceyx (see also Alcedo, Todiramphus)
  azurea
  pusilla
Chalcites [Chrysococcyx]
  basalis "djorit*" (WA)
  lucidus "djorit*" (WA)
  minutillus
  osculans
  (russatus)
Charadrius
  (alexandrinus)
  (asiaticus)
  australis
  bicinctus
  dubius
  (hiaticula)
  leschenaultii
  [Elseyornis] melanops "nidoolyorong" (WA)
  mongolus
  [Thinornis] rubricollis
  ruficapillus
  veredus
Chenonetta jubata "barrgabarrga" [yuwaalaraay], "gunambaay" [gamilaraay]
Cheramoeca leucosternus "boodibodi" (WA)
Chlamydera (see also Ptilonorhynchus, Sericulus)
  guttata
  maculata "wiidhaa" [gamilaraay, yuwaalaraay]
  nuchalis
Chlidonias
  hybridus
  leucopterus
  (niger)
Chroicocephalus [Larus]
  novaehollandiae Race "novaehollandiae": "manggiwarraywarraymal" [yuwaalaraay]; "djidjinook", "djiranger" (WA); "kalliwarra", "koonya", "tarooki"
Chthonicola sagittata
Cincloramphus
  cruralis "yedjoolop*" (WA)
  mathewsi "yedjoolop*" (WA)
Cinclosoma
  (castaneothorax)
  (castanotus) "booneyong" (WA)
  (cinnamomeum) "melga"
  punctatum
Circus
  approximans "djilyoordo" (WA)
  assimilis
  (spilonotus)
Cisticola
  exilis
  juncidis
Cladorhynchus leucocephalus
Climacteris "pimpena"
  affinis
  erythrops
  melanurus
  picumnus "bibi", "bibii" [yuwaalaraay, gamilaraay]
  rufus "djini" (WA)
Colluricincla
  (boweri)
  harmonica Race "harmonica": "dharruwii" [yuwaalaraay];
Race "rufiventris": "koodelong" (WA)
  megarhyncha
  woodwardi
Columba leucomela
Conopophila
  albogularis
  rufogularis
  (whitei)
Corcorax melanorhamphos "wuyuu" [gamilaraay, yuwaalaraay]
Cormobates leucophaeus
Coracina (see also Edolisoma)
  lineata
  maxima "kooraling" (WA)
  novaehollandiae Race "melanops": "gunidjaa" [yuwaalaraay]; "ngoolako", "karebomdo" (WA)
  papuensis
  tenuirostris
Corvus "koolpurrie", "kowulka", "narracan", "wagoora", "waitchie", "wardong"
  bennetti "woggura"
  coronoides
  mellori
  orru
  tasmanicus
Coturnix (see also Synoica) "purlup", "tulkara"
  (Synoica) chinensis
  pectoralis "baraberi" (WA)
  ypsilophora Race "australis": "booroolum", "burrandool"; "mooritj" (SW WA)
Cracticus
  (mentalis)
  nigrogularis Race "picatus: "koodjieko" (WA)
  quoyi
tibicen "koora", "barrawarn", "bilinga", "carrak", "coorabie", "curruk"; Race "tibicen": "burrugaabu" [gamilaraay];
Race "terraereginae": "burrugarrbuu" [yuwaalaraay];
Race "dorsalis": "koorbat", "koorbardi", "koorbardo", "parwan"
  torquatus "koolardi"; Race "leucopterus": "wadowadong", "wardawawt", "yodjidi" (WA)
Cuculus
  optatus
  pallidus
Cyclopsitta diophthalma
Cygnus atratus "koolyn", "mooroocoochin", "burbugate", "conawarre", "coonawa", "dunedoo", "goonawarra" ("koonawarra"), "koogarra", "kooraloo", "koorawarri", "kootie", "kungari", "mullewa"; "baiamul"/"baayamal" [yuwaalayaay], "barayamal" [gamilaraay], "burunda" [gamilaraay]; "koltjak", "marli", "wilar", "wanar", "woorotho", "koon-war-ror" (WA); "kelangunya", "pugherittah" (TAS)

D

Dacelo "lalool", "wakooka"
  leachii
  novaeguineae "gugurrgaagaa" [gamilaraay, yuwaalaraay]
Daphoenositta chrysoptera Race "pileata": "darnakot", "koomalbidyt", "balbin" (WA)
Daption capense
(Dasyornis)
  (brachypterus)
  (broadbenti)
  (longirostris) "booderitj", "djidalya"
Dendrocygna "makowa"
  arcuata "chipala*"
  eytoni "chipala*", "nowee"
  guttata
Dicaeum hirundinaceum
Dicrurus bracteatus
Diomedea (see also Thalassarche)
  (amsterdamensis)
  antipodensis
  (dabbenena)
  (epomophora)
  exulans
  (sanfordi)
Dromaius novaehollandiae "atyimba", "boolongena", "kaltee", "miowera", "pinyali", "punnanumta", "wakaje", "warritcha", "beek-beek", "boongil", "boorameel", "burrimul", "cubaree", "goolberri" ("koolbaree"), "kalaya", "kallee", "karawingie", "koolpurrie", "koonappo", "koruni", "langura", "maowera", "marayong", "moorine", "nooroon", "oorooba", "pinyali", "tarrawingie"
Race
"novaehollandiae": "dhinawan" [gamilaraay], "noori" [ngemba]
Race "rothschildi": "wetj", "wedji", "kulya", "kaya", "yallibiri"
Drymodes
  brunneopygia "djibot" (WA)
  (superciliaris)
(Dryolimas pectoralis)
Ducula
  bicolor "nyungu"

E

Edolisoma (see also Coracina)
  tenuirostre
Egretta (see also Ardea)
  novaehollandiae "budhuulgaa" [yuwaalaraay]
  picata
  (Ardea) sacra
Eclectus roratus
Elanus
  axillaris
  scriptus
Emblema pictum "unchurunquar"
Entomyzon cyanotis
Eolophus (see also Cacatua)
  roseicapillus "galah", "gilaa" [gamilaraay, yuwaalaraay], "kalemji"
Eopsaltria (see also Peneonanthe) "tennuluk"
  australis
  georgiana "boydjil"
  griseogularis "bamborn"
  pulverulenta
Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus
Epthianura
  albifrons "yabawilban" (WA)
  aurifrons
  (crocea)
  tricolor
(Eremiornis carteri)
(Erolia) see Calidris
Erythrogonys
  cinctus
Erythrotriorchis radiatus (see also Accipiter)
Erythrura "jeeree", "pimpinna"
  gouldiae
  (trichroa)
Esacus neglectus "a-rabinyi", "a-wurrwin" [yanyuwa]
Eudynamys cyanocephalus
Eudyptes
  chrysocome
  chrysolophus
  (pachyrhynchus)
Eudyptula minor Race "novaehollandiae": "widi", "koolidja" (S WA)
(Eulabeornis castaneoventris)
Eurostopodus
  (argus) "kalka", "kwoynkordong" (WA)
  mysticalis
Eurystomus orientalis

F

Falco
  berigora Race "berigora": "kargyne", "dondorn" (WA); "kirkinpa"
  cenchroides Race "cenchroides": "martiet" (WA); "minmin"
  hypoleucos "boorga" (WA)
  longipennis "wowo", "ngowerngo"
  peregrinus Race "macropus": "bihyun" (Gold Coast); "kwetolbo", "moldern" (WA)
  subniger
Falcunculus
  frontatus
  (leucogaster)
  whitei
Fregata
  (andrewsi)
  ariel
  minor
(Fregetta)
  (grallaria)
  (tropica)
Fulica atra "kidjibroon", "moolyawindo" (WA); "kirli"
Fulmarus glacialoides

G

Gallinago "thanpathanpa"
  hardwickii
  megala
  (stenura)
Gallinula (see also Tribonyx)
  mortierii
  tenebrosa "jandindi", "kilkie"
  ventralis "gulbuwi" [yuwaalaraay]; "ngalyan", "belgarbedjal" (WA)
Gallirallus
  philippensis Race "mellori": "kooli" (WA)
  sylvestris
(Garrodia nereis)
Gelochelidon (see also Sterna)
  nilotica
(Geoffroyus geoffroyi)
Geopelia "mooragoo"
  cuneata "mennabroonka" (WA)
  humeralis
  placida [striata]
Geophaps "mongabarra", "walara"
  plumifera
  smithii "manga*"
  scripta "manga*"
  (smithii)
Gerygone
  chloronota
  fusca Race "fusca": "warylbodang"
  levigaster
  magnirostris
  mouki
  olivacea
  palpebrosa
  (tenebrosa)
Glareola maldivarum (see also Stiltia)
Glossopsitta
  concinna
  porphyrocephala "kowar" (WA)
  pusilla "jerriang"
(Glycichaera fallax)
Glyciphila melanops "melanops": "boolet", "wyrodjodong" (WA)
Grallina cyanoleuca "beelarl", "iyebana", "koolootaroo", "marronoo" Race "cyanoleuca": "barriindjiin" [gamilaraay, yuwaalaraay]; "dilabot", "byoolkolyedi", "koolyibarak" (WA)
Grantiella picta
Grus
  antigone
  rubicunda "brolga", "burralga" [gamilaraay, yuwaalaraay], "burraalga" [yuwalayaay], "baralga" ("poralka")
Gygis alba
[Gymnorhina] Cracticus tibicen "koora", "barrawarn", "bilinga", "carrak", "coorabie", "curruk"; Race "tibicen": "burrugaabu" [gamilaraay];
Race "terraereginae": "burrugarrbuu" [yuwaalaraay];
Race "dorsalis": "koorbat", "koorbardi", "koorbardo", "parwan"

H

Haematopus
  finschi
  fuliginosus "goomp goom" (Gold Coast); "kwikan", "boorgortbotong" (WA)
  longirostris "kornkorn" (WA)
Haliaeetus leucogaster "djilyon", "ngoolar" (WA); "konkon"
Haliastur
  indus
  sphenurus "djando" (WA); "kirrkie"
(Halobaena caerulea)
Hamirostra melanosternon "koodap" (WA) "koodap" (WA)
(Heteromunia)
  (pectoralis)
  Heteromyias albispecularis
  (incanus)
Heteroscelus [Tringa]
  brevipes
  incanus
Hieraaetus morphnoides
Himantopus himantopus Race "leucocephalus": "dit", "djandjarok", "djoka" (WA)
Hirundapus caudacutus
Hirundo (see also Petrochelidon, Cecropsis)
  ariel "boodibodi" (WA)
  neoxena Race "neoxena": "baringbah"; Race "carteri": "koonamit", "boodibring", "kabritj"
  nigricans "kybot", "kabikolongkorong", "kabiwatwat", "kybotkybot", "maningwilwil" (WA)
  rustica
  (tahitica)
(Hydrophasianus chirurgus)
Hydroprogne (see also Sterna)
  caspia "karrynekarryne" (WA)
Hylacola
  (cauta)
  pyrrhopygia

I

Ixobrychus (see also Botaurus)
  flavicollis Race "australis": "wandjima" (WA); "woggal"
  dubius

L

Lalage
  leucomela
  tricolor [sueurii] "koomolkolong" (WA)
Larus
  dominicus
  pacificus
Lathamus discolor
Leipoa ocellata
"lowan" ("low", "loan", "lawani"); "ngow", "ngowo" (SW WA); "nganamara", "kalbanya", "leipoa", "nunnomutta"
  Leucosarcia picata [melanoleuca] "wonga-wonga"
  Lewinia pectoralis Race "clelandi" (SW WA; extinct): "nooni"
Lichenostomus "bindelong"
  chrysops
  cratitius
  fasciogularis
  (flavescens)
  flavicollis
  flavus
  (frenatus)
  fuscus
  (hindwoodi)
  keartlandi
  leucotis
  melanops
  ornatus "miamit" (WA)
  penicillatus "chickowee"
  plumulus Race "plumulus": "bildjart" (SW WA)
  unicolor
  versicolor
  virescens Race "virescens": "dooromdoorom", "koolbot" (WA)
Lichmera indistincta Race "indistincta": "djindjoko", "kyeet" (WA)
(Limicola falcinellus)
(Limnodromus)
  (griseus)
  (semipalmatus)
Limosa
  (haemastica)
  lapponica
  limosa
  (limosa)
Lonchura "jeeree", "pimpinna"
  castaneothorax
  flaviprymna
Lophoictinia isura "mararl", "djedurnmalak" (WA)
Lopholaimus antarcticus
(Lugensa brevirostris)

M

Machaerirhynchus flaviventer
Macronectes
  halli
  giganteus
Macropygia amboinensis
Malacorhynchus membranaceus "wilidhubaay" [yuwaalaraay, yuwaalayaay]; "wimbin" (WA)
Malurus
  (amabilis)
  (coronatus)
  cyaneus
  elegans "djorrdjilya*", "djodal*"
  lamberti "miril-yiril-yiri"
Collectively, the three species White-winged Fairy-wren,
Splendid Fairy-wren and Variegated Fairy-wren, are called "miril-yiril-yiri" along the northern edge of the Nullarbor
  leucopterus "miril-yiril-yiri"
Collectively, the three species White-winged Fairy-wren,
Splendid Fairy-wren and Variegated Fairy-wren, are called "miril-yiril-yiri" along the northern edge of the Nullarbor
  melanocephalus
  (pulcherrimus)
  spendens "miril-yiril-yiri"
Collectively, the three species White-winged Fairy-wren,
Splendid Fairy-wren and Variegated Fairy-wren, are called "miril-yiril-yiri" along the northern edge of the Nullarbor
Manorina
  flavigula "booer", "bilyagorong" (WA)
  melanocephala
  melanophrys "jumjum"
  (melanotis)
Megalurus
  gramineus
  timoriensis
Megapodius reinwardt "koogerri"
Melanodryas "tennuluk"
  cucullata Race "westralensis": "djilbot", "dodoongle", "kobamodjin" (WA)
  vittata
Meliphaga "bindelong"
  (albilineata)
  (fordiana)
  gracilis
  lewinii
  notata
Melithreptus "bindelong"
  affinis
  albogularis
  brevirostris Race "leucogenys": "djiok*", "berilberil*" (WA)
  gularis
  lunatus Race "chloropsis": "djiok*", "berilberil*", "djinki", "bongin" (WA)
  validirostris
Melopsittacus undulatus "budgerigah", "betcherrygah", "gidjirrigaa" [gamilaraay, yuwaalaraay]; "dingleyerong" (WA); "gilgilga", "cathathara" ("katatara"), "coolyerrin"
Menura
  alberti
  novaehollandiae "wiwieringgere", "buln-buln"
Merops ornatus "birrubirruu" [yuwaalaraay]; "birinbirin", "beringo" (WA)
Mesophoyx (see also Ardea, Egretta)
  intermedia
Metopidius [Irediparra] gallinacea
Microcarbo (see also Phalacrocorax)
  melanoleucos Race "melanoleucos": "kokoko" (WA)
Microeca "tennuluk"
  fascinans "dhunidjuni" [yuwaalaraay]
  flavigaster
  (griseoceps)
(Micropalama himantopus) see Calidris himantopus
Milvus migrans "djillidjilli"
Mirafra javanica
Monarcha (see also Carterornis, Symposiarchus)
  (frater)
leucotis
  melanopsis
  trivirgatus
Morus
  serrator
Motacilla
alba
  (citreola)
  (lugens)
  (tschutschensis)
Myiagra
  alecto
  cyanoleuca
  inquieta "djidengot", "wiring", "djowidjowi" (WA)
  nana
  rubecula
  ruficollis
Myzomela "bindelong"
  erythrocephala
  obscura
  sanguinolenta

N

Nectarinia jugularis "tirridirri"
Neochmia "jeeree", "pimpinna"
  modesta
  phaeton
  (ruficauda)
  temporalis "naerne"
Neophema
  (chrysogaster)
  chrysostoma
  elegans Race "carteri": "bilgir", "koolyederong"
  (petrophila)
  pulchella
  splendida
Neopsephotus bourkii
Nettapus
  coromandelianus "widgelow"
  pulchellus "loonbi"
Ninox "piltapari"
  connivens "woorop", "koordemool", "woolbogle" (WA); "gooragang"; Race "connivens": "guliman" [gamilaraay]
  novaeseelandiae "boobook", "mulara"; Race "ocellata": "koorkoda", "kookobort", "kookomit", "yartj" (WA)
  rufa
  strenua
Northiella haematogaster Race "haematorrhous": "bulaybulay" [yuwaalaraay]
Numenius
  madagascariensis "widjonong" (WA)
  minutus
  phaeopus
Nycticorax caledonicus Race "hilli": "dharrun" [yuwaalaraay], "yirrin" [yuwaalaraay]; "ngalgan", "ngalganing" (WA); "oroo"
Nymphicus hollandicus "ooya", "wiyaarr" [yuwaalaraay]; "wooraling", "wira" (WA)

O

Oceanites oceanicus
(Oceanodroma matsudairae)
Ocyphaps lophotes Race "lophotes": "gulawuliil" [yuwaalaraay], "warakoota";
Race "whitlocki": "kakara" (WA)
Onychoprion (see also Sterna)
  aleuticus
  anaethetus
  fuscata
Oreoica gutturalis "bokonbokon", "barkabark", "dirldirl" (WA); "burn-burn-boolala", "kangoo"
(Oreoscopus gutturalis)
Origma solitaria
Oriolus
  flavocinctus
  sagittatus
Orthonyx
  (spaldingii) "chowchilla*"
  temminckii Race "temminckii": "wangum" [Gold Coast]; "chowchilla*"
Oxyura australis "boodo" (SW WA)

P

Pachycephala
  inornata
  lanioides
  melanura
  olivacea
  pectoralis "fuliginosa": "bedilmidong", "bedjemer" (WA)
  rufiventris Race "rufiventris": "bambon" (WA)
  (rufogularis)
  simplex
Pachyptila
  (belcheri)
  (desolata)
  (salvini)
  turtur
  (vittata)
(Pagodrama nivea)
Pandion cristatus (formerly haliaetus) "yoondoordo" (WA)
Pardalotus
  punctatus "bilyabit"*, "widopwidop"* (WA); "weetuwee"
  quadragintus
  rubricatus
  striatus Race "substriatus": "bilyabit"*, "widopwidop"* (WA)
(Pedionomus torquatus)
(Pelagodroma marina) "ngit" (WA)
(Pelecanoides)
  (georgicus)
  (urinatrix)
Pelecanus conspicillatus "bilbungra", "boolungal", "millemurro", "nangkero", "parangool", "tarraloo", "thaumpara", "warandoo", "bulwarra", "kunumbirra" "gulaanbali" [yuwaalaraay], "guliyali"/"guliyaali"/"gulayaali" [gamilarray, yuwaalaraay, yuwaaliyaay]; "nerimba", "boodelong" "ngooloomberri" (WA)
Peneonanthe (see also Eopsaltria) "tennuluk"
  pulverulenta
Petrochelidon (see also Hirundo)
  ariel
  nigricans
Petroica "tennuluk"
  goodenovii "bullawang", "choondah", "tarongo"; "awi irta" [yura ngawarla]; "wi-oombeen", "guniibuu" [yuwaalaraay]; "menekedang" (WA)
  boodang Race "campbelli": "kooba", "mendidi", "binibintj", "demclik", "koobadjit" (WA)
  multicolor
  phoenicea
  rodinogaster
  rosea
(Petrophassa)
  (albipennis)
  (rufipennis)
Pezoporus
  (flaviventris) "kyloring", "boorondodi", "djardonkori", "djoobada"
  occidentalis "pullen pullen", "myrlumbing"
  (wallicus) "goolinang"
Phaeton
  lepturus
  rubricauda
Phalacrocorax (see also Microcarbo) "muloora", "tantani"
  atriceps
  carbo Race "carboides": "karbanga", "kardakart" (WA); "muloora"
  fuscescens
  melanoleucos
  sulcirostris "go-go"
  varius "madi" (WA)
(Phalaropus)
  (fulicaria)
  (lobatus)
  (tricolor)
Phaps
  chalcoptera "tappak", "dhamarr" [gamilaraay, yuwaalaraay]; "ooda*", "oot", "ngambin", "moorytch*", "moonbi" (WA); "wingabutta", "gnambam", "murnpip", "warriwarri"
  elegans Race "occidentalis": "ooda*", "moorytch*" (WA)
histrionica
Philemon
  argenticeps
  buceroides
  citreogularis
  corniculatus "gulgorah"; "monachus": "dhaguway" [yuwaalaraay]; "currabubula" [gamilaraay]
Philomachus pugnax
Phoebetria
  (fusca)
  palpebrata
(Phonygammus keraudrenii)
Phylidonyris "bindelong"
  albifrons "koolbekolbon" (WA)
  nigra "gouldii": "bandin*"
  novaehollandiae "longirostris": "bandin*", "woorening"
  pyrrhopterus
(Phylloscopus borealis)
Pitta
  (erythrogaster)
  iris
  (moluccensis)
  versicolor
Platalea
  flavipes
  regia
Platycercus
  adscitus
  caledonicus
  elegans "warren"
  eximius
  icterotis "moyadong", "kootonkooton"
  venustus
Plectorhyncha lanceolata
Plegadis falcinellus
Pluvialis
  (apricaria)
  (dominica)
  fulva
  squatarola
Podargus
  (ocellatus)
  papuensis
  strigoides "munnarn", "bingami", "coorameet", "moonyie" Race "strigoides": "buluurr" [yuwaalaraay]
Race "brachypterus": "kambekor", "kambyne" (WA)
Podiceps cristatus "kali" (WA)
Poecilodryas
  cerviniventris
  (superciliosa)
Poephila
  acuticauda
  cincta
  personata
Poliocephalus poliocephalus "wyooda", "booradjin" (WA)
Polytelis
  alexandrae "inilturung"
  anthopeplus Race "anthopeplus": "wookonga", "yalop"
  swainsonii
Pomatostomus
  halli
  ruficeps
  superciliosus "ngowen" (WA); "juin-juin"
  temporalis "wirrbing"; Race "temporalis": "dhadhalurraa" [yuwaalaraay]
Porphyrio porphyrio Race "melanotus": "booringal", "goolima";
Race "bellus": "kwilom", "koolema", "moolar"
Porzana
  cinerea
  fluminea
  pusilla
  tabuensis Race "tabuensis": "warradja" (WA)
  Probisciger aterrimus
(Procellaria)
  (aequinoctialis)
  (cinerea)
  (parkinsoni)
  (westlandia)
Procelsterna albivitta [cerulea]
Psephotus
  (chrysopterygius)
  dissimilis
  haematonotus "linden"
  varius "djookin" (WA), "baadl-baadl"
Psitteuteles versicolor "wero"
Psophodes
  cristatus
  (nigrogularis) "dading"
  occidentalis "keetado"
  olivaceus
Pterodroma
  (baraui)
  (brevipes)
  (cervicalis)
  (cooki)
  (externa)
  (heraldica)
  (incerta)
  (inexpectata)
  (lessonii)
  (leucoptera)
  (macroptera)
  mollis
  (neglecta)
  nigripennis
  (rostrata)
  (solandri)
Ptilinopus "mooragoo"
  (cinctus)
  magnificus
  regina
  superbus
Ptilonorhynchus (see also Sericulus, Chlamydera)
  (cerviniventris)
  guttata
  maculata "wiidhaa" [gamilaraay, yuwaalaraay]
  nuchalis
  violaceus
Ptiloris
  (magnificus)
  paradiseus
  victoriae "duwuduwu"
Puffinus
  (assimilis)
  ([Ardenna] bulleri)
  [Ardenna] carneipes "borroot" (S WA)
  (gravis)
  ([Ardenna] griseus)
  (huttoni)
  [Ardenna] pacificus
  [Ardenna] tenuirostris
Purnella "bindelong"
  albifrons "koolbekolbon" (WA)
Purpureicephalus spurius "djaryl", "djarrailboordang", "djayop"
Pycnoptilus floccosus
Pygoscelis
  adeliae
  antarctica
  papua
(Pyrrholaemus brunneus) "beritberit" (WA)

R

(Rallina tricolor)
Ramsayornis
  fasciatus
  modestus
Recurvirostra novaehollandiae "yadjinkorong" (WA)
Rhipidura
  albiscapa [fuliginosa] Race "albicauda": "koodjinok", "yadoort", "kedjat" (WA)
  dryas
  leucophrys "jitta jitta" [bibbulbum], "jenning-gherrie", "mugana" "tityarokan", "deereereeree", "dhirriirrii" [yuwaalaraay], "dhirridhirri" [gamilaraay]
  phasiana
  rufifrons
  rufiventris
Rostratula australis

S

(Scenopoeetes dentirostris)
Scythrops novaehollandiae "boggabri" [gamilaraay]
Sericornis
  citreogulalis
  frontalis "binkimom", "kikal" (WA)
  humilis
  (keri)
  (levigaster)
  magnirostris
  (minimus)
Sericulus chrysocephalus (see also Chlamydera, Ptilonorhynchus)
Smicrornis brevirostris "kiderbot" (WA)
Sphecotheres viridis
Stagonopleura "jeeree", "pimpinna"
  bella
  guttata
  oculata "boorin", "dwerdengolngani", "djiri"
Stercorarius
  antarcticus
  (longicauda)
  maccormicki
  parasiticus
  pomarinus
Sterna (see also Hydroprogne, Onychoprion, Thalasseus, Sternula)
  albifrons
  anaethetus
  bengalensis
  bergii Race "cristata": "kaldjikang" (WA)
  caspia
  (dougallii)
  fuscata
  hirundo
  nilotica
  (paradisaea)
  striata
  sumatrana
  (vittata)
Sternula (see also Hydroprogne, Onychoprion, Thalasseus, Sterna)
  albifrons
  nereis
Stictonetta naevosa "koortgang"
Stiltia isabella (see also Glareola)
Stipiturus
  malachurus Race "westernensis": "djorrdjilya*", "djodal*"
  (mallee)
  (ruficeps)
Strepera
  (fuliginosa) "cur-ow-ung*" [awaba], "kirriwong*" [birbai]
  graculina "cur-ow-ung*" [awaba], "kirriwong*" [birbai]
  versicolor "cur-ow-ung*" [awaba], "kirriwong*" [birbai], "wati-eri" [ramindjeri], "kiling-kildi" (lower Murray), "koolardi"; Race "plumbea": "djilok", "bela", "bali", "bil", "djabin" (WA)
Struthidea cinerea
Sugomel (see also Certhionyx) "bindelong"
  niger
Sula
  dactylatra
  leucogaster
  sula
Symposiarchus (see also Monarch, Carterornis)
  trivirgatus
Synoica (see also Coturnix)
  (Coturnix) chinensis

T

Tachybaptus novaehollandiae "ngoonan" (WA)
Tadorna "banadgee", "barrong", "karani", "toolim" = Duck; "burrawang", "ouyen" = wild duck; "coondaree" = ducks
  radjah "mahdo" ("mardo")
  tadornoides "koorak", "kooraka", "nymarak" (WA); "perna"
Taeniopygia "jeeree", "pimpinna"
  bichenovii
  guttata "nyiri-nyiri", "nyi-nyi", "nanakawi"
(Tanysiptera sylvia)
Thalassarche (see also Diomedea)
  (bulleri)
  carteri "woolwool" (WA)
  cauta
  (chlororhynchos)
  (chrysostoma)
  (eremita)
  impavida
  melanophris
  (salvini)
  (steadi)
Thalasseus
  bengalensis
  bergii
Thalassoica antarctica
Thinornis
  [Charadrius] rubricollis
Threskiornis "panuni", "wanderriby"
  molucca
  spinicollis "paipan", "murrgumurrgu" [yuwaalaraay, yuwaalayaay]
Todiramphus (see also Ceyx, Alcedo) "noorigoo", "perina"
  chloris
  macleayii
  pyrrhopygia
  sanctus Race "sanctus": "koonyenok", "djok" (WA); "rool" (Bird of Death)
Tregellasia
  capito
  (leucops)
Tribonyx (see also Gallinula)
  mortierii
  ventralis "gulbuwi" [yuwaalaraay]; "ngalyan", "belgarbedjal" (WA)
(Trichodere)
  (cockerelli)
Trichoglossus
  chlorolepidotus
  haematodus
  rubritorquis
Tringa (see also Actitis)
  [Heteroscelus] brevipes
  [Xenus] cinereus
  (erythropus)
  (flavipes)
  glareola
  (guttifer)
  [Heteroscelus] incana
  (melanoleuca)
  nebularia
  ochropus
  stagnatilis
  (totanus)
(Tryngites subruficollis)
Turnix
  (castanotus)
  (maculosus)
  (melanogaster)
  (olivii)
  pyrrhothorax
  varius "boorolom", "moorolom" (WA)
  velox "kooradong" (WA)
Tyto "piltapari"
  alba "yondja", "minar" (WA)
  (capensis)
  delicatula
  longimembris
  (novaehollandiae) Race "novaehollandiae": "bina" (WA)
  tenebricosa

U

Upupa epops

V

Vanellus
  miles "baaldarradharra" [gamilaraay, yuwaalaraay]
  tricolor "kilkil" (WA); "kalli-jirr-jirr"

X

Xanthomyza phrygia
Xanthotis
  (flavigenter)
  macleayanus
Xenus cinereus

Z

Zoothera
  heinei
  lunulata
Zosterops
  (citrinellus)
  lateralis Race "chloronotus": "boang", "djoolwedelong"
  luteus

Common / Aboriginal Scientific / Aboriginal