10 |
|
|
Black-headed GullSize: 34-37 cm; wing span: 1.0-1.1 m Body mass: 190-400 g Wing loading [g/cm2]: 0.29-0.31 |
|
|
Similar |
|
|
|
|
|
Photos |
|
|
ADULT |
Sex unknown |
|
|
BREEDING |
Frontal view of a Black-headed Gull in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, March 2019]
Near-frontal view of a Black-headed Gull in breeding
plumage;
note the black wingtips
(photo courtesy of M. Thomas)
[Eltville, Hessen, Germany, March 2020]
Lateral view of a Black-headed Gull in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of D. Wilczynska)
[River Bug, near Brok, Masovia, Poland, March 2017]
Lateral view of a Black-headed Gull in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of D. Wilczynska)
[River Bug, near Brok, Masovia, Poland, March 2017]
Lateral and dorsal views of Black-headed Gulls in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of D. Wilczynska)
[River Bug, near Brok, Masovia, Poland, March 2017]
Two Black-headed Gulls in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of D. Wilczynska)
[River Bug, near Brok, Masovia, Poland, March 2017]
Near-frontal view of a Black-headed Gull in breeding
plumage
in flight (photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tejo estuary, Alhos Vedros, Portugal, July 2020]
Lateral view of a Black-headed Gull in breeding
plumage
in flight, wings down - note the black tips of the primaries
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Montijo, Tejo estuary, Portugal, March 2019]
Lateral view of a Black-headed Gull in breeding
plumage
in flight, wings up
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Montijo, Tejo estuary, Portugal, March 2019]
|
|
NON-BREEDING |
Lateral view of a Black-headed Gull moulting into breeding
plumage in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, March 2019]
Near-lateral view of a Black-headed Gull moulting into breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Montijo, Tejo estuary, Portugal, February 2019]
Lateral view of a Black-headed Gull starting to moult into breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Ponte das Enguias, Tejo estuary, Portugal, April 2019]
Frontal view of a Black-headed Gull in non-breeding
plumage
looking downward
(photo courtesy of G. Pinelas)
[Sesimbra, Setubal, Portugal, November 2017]
Frontal view of a moulting Black-headed Gull
(photo courtesy of G. Pinelas)
[Dafundo, Oeiras, Portugal, January 2018]
Near-frontal view of a Black-headed Gull in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of G. Pinelas)
[Dafundo, Oeiras, Portugal, January 2018]
Near-frontal view of a Black-headed Gull in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Vila Franca de Xira, Tejo estuary, Portugal, November 2021]
Near-frontal view of a Black-headed Gull in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Port of Sesimbra, Setubal, Portugal, January 2022]
Near-lateral portrait of a Black-headed Gull in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of G. Pinelas)
[Dafundo, Oeiras, Lisbon, Portugal, December 2017]
Near-lateral view of a Black-headed Gull;
the facial pattern, together with the pink bill with black tip
and the pink legs are characteristic for the species' eclipse
plumage
(photo courtesy of M. Thomas)
[Odense, Denmark, September 2017]
Lateral view of a Black-headed Gull in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Almada, Setubal, Portugal, January 2023]
Lateral view of a Black-headed Gull in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Hyde Park, London, England, September 2019]
Lateral view of a Black-headed Gull in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tejo estuary, Alhos Vedros, Portugal, January 2020]
Lateral view of a Black-headed Gull in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Salinas do Samouco, Tejo estuary, Portugal, October 2019]
Lateral view of a Black-headed Gull in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tejo estuary, Vila Franca de Xira, Portugal, January 2020]
Lateral view of a Black-headed Gull in non-breeding
plumage, back;
the bird in front is moulting
(photo courtesy of G. Pinelas)
[Dafundo, Oeiras, Portugal, January 2018]
Lateral view of two Black-headed Gulls in non-breeding
plumage
calling
(photo courtesy of C. Pears)
[Lake District, Cumberland, England, September 2024]
Three phases of Black-headed Gull
plumage:
breeding, bottom right; moulting, centre left; eclipse
back right
(photo courtesy of G. Pinelas)
[Dafundo, Oeiras, Portugal, January 2018]
Near-dorsal view of a moulting Black-headed Gull
(photo courtesy of G. Pinelas)
[Dafundo, Oeiras, Portugal, January 2018]
Near-dorsal view of a Black-headed Gull in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Parque da cidade, Porto, Portugal, December 2019]
Dorsal view of a Black-headed Gull in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Montijo, Tejo estuary, Portugal, January 2019]
Black-headed Gulls in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Moita do Ribatejo, Setubal, Portugal, November 2018]
Black-headed Gulls in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Salinas do Forte do Rato, Tavira, Faro, Algarve, Portugal, September 2020]
Mob of Black-headed Gulls in non-breeding
plumage
on flotsam on a bank of the river Rhine
(photo courtesy of M. Thomas)
[Eltville, Hessen, Germany, January 2013]
Colony of Black-headed Gulls in non-breeding plumage on their winter roost,
together with other seabirds
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[November 2017]
Near-lateral view of a Black-headed Gull in non-breeding
plumage in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sapal de Alhos Vedros, Moita, Setubal, Portugal, August 2022]
Mob of Black-headed Gulls in non-breeding
plumage
taking off
(photo courtesy of M. Thomas)
[Eltville, Hessen, Germany, December 2012]
Lateral view of part of a large flock of Black-headed Gulls in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mondego River estuary, Murraceira Island, Figueira da Foz, Portugal,
November 2021]
Near-dorsal view of a Black-headed Gull in non-breeding
plumage
in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tejo estuary, Portugal, January 2023]
|
|
IMMATURE/JUVENILE |
Near-lateral view of a first-summer Black-headed Gull in flight;
note the residual white on the head and the worn juvenile wing
feathers
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, May 2019]
Near-lateral view of a first-winter Black-headed Gull
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Almada, Setubal, Portugal, January 2023]
Near-lateral view of a first-winter Black-headed Gull
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Douro River, Porto, Portugal, November 2021]
Near-lateral view of an first-winter Black-headed Gull;
note the dark centres of the wing feathers, while the
head is starting to moult into adult
plumage
(photo courtesy of M. Thomas)
[Friedrichshafen, Lake Constance, Germany, April 2019]
One of two first-winter Black-headed Gulls in a mob overwintering
on the river Rhine; note the dark centres of the wing feathers
(photo courtesy of M. Thomas)
[Eltville, Hessen, Germany, January 2013]
Lateral view of a first-winter Black-headed Gull
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Dafundo beach, Oeiras, Lisbon, Portugal, July 2019]
Lateral view of a first-winter Black-headed Gull
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tejo estuary, Portugal, August 2019]
Frontal view of a first-winter Black-headed Gull in flight
(photo courtesy of C. Pears)
[Lake District, Cumberland, England, September 2024]
Lateral view of a first-winter Black-headed Gull in flight, wings up
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tejo estuary, Portugal, August 2019]
Lateral view of a first-winter Black-headed Gull in flight
(photo courtesy of C. Pears)
[Lake District, Cumberland, England, September 2024]
Partly obscured near-frontal view of a juvenile Black-headed Gull
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tejo estuary, Portugal, August 2019]
Lateral view of a juvenile Black-headed Gull
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tejo estuary, Portugal, August 2019]
Lateral view of a preening juvenile Black-headed Gull
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tejo estuary, Portugal, July 2019]
Lateral view of a juvenile Black-headed Gull
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Dafundo beach, Oeiras, Lisbon, Portugal, July 2019]
Near-frontal view of a juvenile Black-headed Gull
in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tejo estuary, Portugal, August 2019]
Near-lateral view of a juvenile Black-headed Gull
in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tejo estuary, Portugal, August 2019]
Juvenile Black-headed Gull banking sharply to land
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tejo estuary, Portugal, July 2019]
|
|
Behaviour |
| Social behaviour: Communal | Mobility: Partially migratory | Elementary unit: Flock |
Black-headed Gulls are sedentary in parts of the Mediterranean, in western and central Europe, up to the Baltic states and the Danube River. Elsewhere they are migratory.
Field guides mention the variability of the shape of the hood of some gull species. Here an example.
Different lateral views of the head of Black-headed Gulls
(photos courtesy of H. Dahlem-Senger and D. Wilczynska)
|
|
Food, Diet |
Lateral view of a Black-headed Gull with its prey, a small fish
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Morraceira island, Figueira da Foz, Mondego estuary, Portugal, January 2023]
Frontal view of a Black-headed Gull with what looks like a
freshwater crayfish
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Vila Franca de Xira, Tejo estuary, Portugal, October 2021]
Mob of Black-headed Gulls hunting fish in shallow water
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Morraceira island, Figueira da Foz, Mondego estuary, Portugal, January 2023]
|
|
Call(s)/Song |
For this species we have recorded the following call(s)/song. The
interpretation of their meaning is our own;
comments and suggestions for improvement
are welcome.
| blhgull_dw_20170316.m4a | (Poland) | Contact calls? (small flock) | © DW | |
| blhgull_dw_20170316_2.m4a | (Poland) | Contact calls? (small flock) | © DW | |
| blhgull_dw_20190519.m4a | (Poland) | Contact calls? (small flock) | © DW | |
| blhgull_dw_20170319.m4a | (Poland) | Contact calls? (small flock) | © DW |
More Black-headed Gull sound recordings are available at
xeno-canto.org
.
These pages are largely based on our own observations and those of our contributors. The structure of these bird pages is explained HERE. For more salient facts on any bird species please refer to a field guide.
|
Would you like to contribute photos or sound recordings to this
site?
If interested, please CLICK HERE. Credits to contributors are given HERE. |











































