17 |
|
|
Common FirecrestAlternate name(s): "Firecrest" Size: 9-10 cm; wing span 13-16 cm Body mass: 4-7 g Wing loading [g/cm2]: 0.11-0.15 |
|
|
Similar |
|
|
|
|
|
Photos |
Race "ignicapillus"
|
|
ADULT |
|
|
MALE |
Frontal view of a male Common Firecrest
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tramaga, Ponte de Sor, Portalegre, Portugal, January 2025]
Frontal view of a male Common Firecrest turning around on
its perch - note the deep-orange crest stripe
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tramaga, Ponte de Sor, Portalegre, Portugal, January 2025]
Frontal view of a male Common Firecrest issuing its
call
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Parque Ecologico do Gameiro, Mora, Evora, Portugal, February 2023]
Near-frontal view of a male Common Firecrest; note the bright
gold patch
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tramaga, Ponte de Sor, Portalegre, Portugal, January 2025]
Near-frontal view of a male Common Firecrest looking sideways
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tramaga, Ponte de Sor, Portalegre, Portugal, January 2025]
Near-lateral view of a male Common Firecrest
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tramaga, Ponte de Sor, Portalegre, Portugal, January 2025]
Near-lateral view of a male Common Firecrest
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tramaga, Ponte de Sor, Portalegre, Portugal, January 2025]
Near-lateral view of a male Common Firecrest
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Vilarelhos, Alfandega da Fe, Tras-os-Montes, Norte, Portugal,
January 2023]
Near-lateral view of a male Common Firecrest
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tramaga, Ponte de Sor, Portalegre, Portugal, January 2025]
Lateral view of a male Common Firecrest
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tramaga, Ponte de Sor, Portalegre, Portugal, January 2025]
Lateral view of a male Common Firecrest
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Vilarelhos, Alfandega da Fe, Tras-os-Montes, Norte, Portugal,
January 2023]
Lateral view of a male Common Firecrest
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Vilarelhos, Alfandega da Fe, Tras-os-Montes, Norte, Portugal,
January 2023]
Lateral/ventral view of a male Common Firecrest on the
point of departure
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Parque Ecologico do Gameiro, Mora, Evora, Portugal, February 2023]
Lateral/ventral view of a male(?) Common Firecrest
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, January 2021]
Near-dorsal view of a male Common Firecrest
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Vilarelhos, Alfandega da Fe, Tras-os-Montes, Norte, Portugal,
January 2023]
|
|
FEMALE |
Frontal view of a female Common Firecrest - note the
yellow crest stripe
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, September 2022]
Near-frontal view of a female Common Firecrest
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, September 2022]
Near-frontal view of a female Common Firecrest looking sideways
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, September 2024]
Near-lateral view of a female Common Firecrest
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, September 2022]
Lateral view of a female Common Firecrest
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, September 2022]
Lateral view of a female(?) Common Firecrest
(photo courtesy of S. Cuturilov)
[Vlasina Lake, Serbia, October 2019]
Near-dorsal view of a female Common Firecrest
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, September 2022]
Dorsal view of a female Common Firecrest
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, September 2024]
|
|
IMMATURE/JUVENILE |
Near-lateral view of a juvenile Common Firecrest;
note the absence of a yellow stripe on the head
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Parque da Paz, Almada, Setubal, Portugal, November 2022]
|
|
Behaviour |
| Social behaviour: Territorial | Mobility: Partially migratory | Elementary unit: Solitary |
Common Firecrests are sedentary in large parts of their range. However, the population in parts of central and especially in eastern Europe is migratory.
|
|
Call(s)/Song |
For this species we have recorded the following call(s)/song. The
interpretation of their meaning is our own;
comments and suggestions for improvement
are welcome.
| fircrst_jp_20250816.m4a |
ignicapillus (Portugal) |
Contact calls? | © JP | |
| fircrst_jp_20251014.m4a |
ignicapillus (Portugal) |
Contact calls? | © JP | |
| fircrst_jp_2025yyyy.m4a |
ignicapillus (Portugal) |
Contact & territorial calls? | © JP | |
| fircrst_jp_20220220.mp3 |
ignicapillus (Portugal) |
Territorial call? | © JP | |
| fircrst_jp_20221230.mp3 |
ignicapillus (Portugal) |
Various (incl. territorial calls?) | © JP | |
| fircrst_jp_20250213.m4a |
ignicapillus (Portugal) |
Alarm call? | © JP | |
| fircrst_jp_20200721.m4a |
ignicapillus (Portugal) |
Alarm calls? | © JP | |
| fircrst_jp_20230124.mp3 |
ignicapillus (Portugal) |
Alarm calls? | © JP | |
| fircrst_jp_20250222.m4a |
ignicapillus (Portugal) |
Various (long sequence) | © JP | |
| fircrst_jp_20250917.m4a |
ignicapillus (Portugal) |
Various (long sequence) | © JP |
More Goldcrest sound recordings are available at
xeno-canto.org
.
These pages are largely based on our own observations and those of our contributors. The structure of these bird pages is explained HERE. For more salient facts on any bird species please refer to a field guide.
|
Would you like to contribute photos or sound recordings to this
site?
If interested, please CLICK HERE. Credits to contributors are given HERE. |










