19 |
|
|
Northern WheatearAlternate name(s): "Common Wheatear", "Wheatear" Size: 14.5-16 cm; wing span 26-32 cm Body mass: 17-33 g Wing loading [g/cm2]: 0.18-0.20 |
|
|
Similar |
|
|
|
|
|
Photos |
Race "oenanthe"
|
|
ADULT |
|
|
PAIR |
Many bird species exhibit sexual dimorphism, i.e., male and female
have differing appearances which can be quite subtle.
Male Northern Wheatears, left, have black eye-stripes and
in general a more conspicuous face mask and higher colour
contrast than females.
Lateral/near-dorsal view of a pair of Northern Wheatears,
male on the left
(photo courtesy of I. Chisnall)
[Holcombe Moor, Greater Manchester, England, April 2021]
|
|
MALE |
Frontal view of a male Northern Wheatear - note the dark
facial mask
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Albufeira da Barragem do Divor, Igrejinha, Arraiolos, Portugal,
September 2019]
Frontal view of a male Northern Wheatear - note the dark
facial mask
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, September 2018]
Lateral view of a male Northern Wheatear looking towards the observer
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, October 2018]
Near-lateral view of a male Northern Wheatear
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sorraia River, near Mora, Evora, Portugal, September 2019]
Lateral view of a male Northern Wheatear
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sorraia River, Santa Justa, Coruche, Portugal, September 2022]
Lateral view of a male Northern Wheatear
(photo courtesy of A. Sarok)
[Vojvodina, Serbia, date unknown]
Lateral view of a male Northern Wheatear
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, September 2018]
Near-dorsal view of a male Northern Wheatear looking backwards
(photo courtesy of H. Dahlem-Senger)
[Langeoog, Ostfriesland, Germany, September 2024]
Near-dorsal view of a male Northern Wheatear looking sideways
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, April 2019]
Near-dorsal view of a male Northern Wheatear
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Vila do Bispo, Sagres, Faro, Algarve, Portugal, October 2020]
Lateral view of a male Northern Wheatear in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Malarranha, near Mora, Evora, Portugal, August 2020]
|
|
FEMALE |
Frontal view of a female Northern Wheatear
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sorraia River, Santa Justa, Coruche, Portugal, September 2020]
Frontal view of a female Northern Wheatear - note the much less
conspicuous face mask compared to the males shown above
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sorraia River, near Mora, Evora, Portugal, September 2019]
Frontal view of a female Northern Wheatear
showing clearly the white rump
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sorraia River, near Mora, Evora, Portugal, September 2019]
Near-frontal view of a female Northern Wheatear
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, October 2018]
Near-lateral view of a female Northern Wheatear
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, October 2017]
Lateral view of a female Northern Wheatear
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sorraia River, near Mora, Evora, Portugal, September 2019]
Near-dorsal view of a female Northern Wheatear looking sideways
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sorraia River, near Mora, Evora, Portugal, September 2019]
Near-dorsal view of a female Northern Wheatear
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Vale Goncalinho, Castro Verde, Beja, Portugal, October 2024]
Near-dorsal view of a female Northern Wheatear
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sorraia River, Santa Justa, Coruche, Portugal, September 2020]
Dorsal view of a female Northern Wheatear looking sideways
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sagres, Algarve, Portugal, October 2019]
Dorsal view of a female Northern Wheatear looking sideways
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tejo estuary, Portugal, August 2019]
Dorsal view of a female Northern Wheatear
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sagres, Algarve, Portugal, October 2019]
Near-dorsal view of a female Northern Wheatear at take-off,
showing clearly the white rump
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tejo estuary, Portugal, September 2019]
Sex unknown |
Distant view of two Northern Wheatears on a fallow field
with rank vegetation, highlighting their excellent camouflage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tejo estuary, Portugal, August 2019]
|
|
IMMATURE/JUVENILE |
Frontal view of a first-winter Northern Wheatear
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Montargil Dam, near Mora, Evora, Portugal, September 2020]
Near-frontal view of a first-winter Northern Wheatear looking
sideways
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Charca do Prates, Arraiolos, Evora, Portugal, October 2025]
Lateral view of a first-winter Northern Wheatear looking
towards the observer - note the dark centres on the wing
coverts
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Vila Franca de Xira, Tejo estuary, Portugal, September 2025]
Lateral view of a first-winter Northern Wheatear looking towards the observer
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Montargil Dam, near Mora, Evora, Portugal, September 2020]
Lateral view of a first-winter Northern Wheatear
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sorraia River, Santa Justa, Coruche, Portugal, September 2020]
Lateral view of a first-winter Northern Wheatear with its tail
cocked like a robin's
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Malarranha, near Mora, Evora, Portugal, September 2020]
Near-dorsal view of a first-winter Northern Wheatear
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Vila Franca de Xira, Tejo estuary, Portugal, October 2021]
Dorsal view of a first-winter Northern Wheatear
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Vila Franca de Xira, Tejo estuary, Portugal, October 2021]
Dorsal view of a first-winter Northern Wheatear spreading its wings;
note the white rump common to all wheatears
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Malarranha, near Mora, Evora, Portugal, September 2020]
Race "leucorhoa"
This race is also called the "Greenland Wheatear".
|
|
ADULT |
|
|
PAIR |
Many bird species exhibit sexual dimorphism, i.e., male and female
have differing appearances which can be quite subtle.
Male Northern Wheatears, left, have black eye-stripes and
in general a more conspicuous face mask and higher colour
contrast than females.
|
|
MALE |
Frontal view of a male Northern Wheatear
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sagres, Algarve, Portugal, October 2019]
Frontal view of a male Northern Wheatear looking sideways; the
rich colours suggest that it is likely of the North-Atlantic
race "leucorhoa"
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, April 2019]
Near-lateral view of a male Northern Wheatear
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sagres, Algarve, Portugal, October 2019]
Near-dorsal view of a male Northern Wheatear
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Castro Verde, Beja, Alentejo, Portugal, September 2020]
Near-dorsal view of a male Northern Wheatear
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sorraia River, Santa Justa, Coruche, Portugal, September 2020]
Frontal view of a male Northern Wheatear in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sagres, Algarve, Portugal, October 2019]
|
|
FEMALE |
Frontal view of a female Northern Wheatear
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Coruche, Santarem, Portugal, September 2018]
Lateral view of a female Northern Wheatear looking at the observer
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sorraia River, Santa Justa, Coruche, Portugal, September 2020]
Lateral view of a female Northern Wheatear
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Vale Goncalinho, Castro Verde, Beja, Portugal, October 2024]
Lateral view of a female Northern Wheatear; despite the mellow
light, this bird has such rich colours that it is likely of
the North-Atlantic race "leucorhoa"
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, September 2018]
Lateral view of a female Northern Wheatear
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sagres, Algarve, Portugal, October 2019]
Lateral view of a female Northern Wheatear
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Vila Franca de Xira, Tejo estuary, Portugal, October 2021]
Near-dorsal view of a female Northern Wheatear
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sorraia River, Santa Justa, Coruche, Portugal, September 2020]
Dorsal view of a female Northern Wheatear looking back at the observer
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sorraia River, Santa Justa, Coruche, Portugal, September 2020]
Dorsal view of a female Northern Wheatear looking sideways
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, September 2018]
|
|
IMMATURE/JUVENILE |
Near-lateral view of a first-winter Northern Wheatear
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sagres, Algarve, Portugal, October 2019]
Near-lateral view of a female Northern Wheatear
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tejo estuary, Portugal, August 2019]
Lateral view of a first-winter Northern Wheatear; note the
black centres on the wing coverts and the buff front part
of the supercilium
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Vila Franca de Xira, Tejo estuary, Portugal, October 2021]
Dorsal view of a first-winter Northern Wheatear looking sideways
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, October 2018]
Race "libanotica"
|
|
ADULT |
|
|
PAIR |
Many bird species exhibit sexual dimorphism, i.e., male and female
have differing appearances which can be quite subtle.
Male Northern Wheatears, left, have black eye-stripes and
in general a more conspicuous face mask and higher colour
contrast than females.
Distant near-dorsal view of a pair of Northern Wheatears -
male on the right, female on the left
(photo courtesy of D. Wilczynska)
[June 2018]
|
|
MALE |
Full-frontal view of a male Northern Wheatear in worn
plumage
(photo courtesy of D. Wilczynska)
[June 2018]
Frontal view of a male Northern Wheatear
(photo courtesy of A. Sarok)
[Vojvodina, Serbia, date unknown]
Frontal view of a male Northern Wheatear in worn
plumage
sitting on a rock ledge; the feathers on the chest are
ruffled from preening, showing the black base colour
(photo courtesy of D. Wilczynska)
[June 2018]
Near-lateral view of a male Northern Wheatear
(photo courtesy of A. Sarok)
[Vojvodina, Serbia, date unknown]
Lateral view of a male Northern Wheatear in worn
plumage
(photo courtesy of D. Wilczynska)
[June 2018]
|
|
FEMALE |
Near-lateral view of a female Northern Wheatear in worn
plumage
(photo courtesy of D. Wilczynska)
[June 2018]
Near-lateral view of a female Northern Wheatear in worn
plumage
(photo courtesy of D. Wilczynska)
[June 2018]
Lateral view of a female Northern Wheatear collecting
material to line its nest
(photo courtesy of D. Wilczynska)
[June 2018]
|
|
IMMATURE/JUVENILE |
Near-dorsal view of a fledgling Northern Wheatear in its early
scalloped plumage
(photo courtesy of D. Wilczynska)
[June 2018]
|
|
Breeding information |
| Breeding season: May - July | Eggs: 4 - 7 | Incubation period: 13 - 14 days | Fledging age: 15 - 16 days |
The length of the breeding season depends on geographic latitude and can start earlier and end later in southern parts of the range, while starting later and ending earlier in the northern parts of the range. The incubation period can vary from 10 to 18 days.
| Nest building: Female | Incubation: Female | Dependent care: Female & male |
|
|
Nest |
| Type: Basket in cavity | Material: Grass, moss, rootlets, feathers | Height above ground: N/A |
Northern Wheatears are ground-nesting birds. Cavities in which they will nest can be entrances to abandoned rabbit warrens, rock crevices or gaps/holes in man-made structures.
Lateral/near-dorsal view of a pair of Northern Wheatears,
male on the left; the crevice between the two birds was
most likely their chosen nest site
(photo courtesy of I. Chisnall)
[Holcombe Moor, Greater Manchester, England, April 2021]
Frontal view of a male Northern Wheatear looking out over its territory
(photo courtesy of I. Chisnall)
[Holcombe Moor, Greater Manchester, England, April 2021]
Lateral view of a fale Northern Wheatear collecting nest material
(photo courtesy of I. Chisnall)
[Holcombe Moor, Greater Manchester, England, April 2021]
Lateral view of a fale Northern Wheatear collecting nest material;
click on image for a wider overview
(photo courtesy of I. Chisnall)
[Holcombe Moor, Greater Manchester, England, April 2021]
Near-lateral view of a female Northern Wheatear collecting
material to line its nest
(photo courtesy of D. Wilczynska)
[June 2018]
Near-dorsal view of a female Northern Wheatear collecting
material to line its nest
(photo courtesy of D. Wilczynska)
[June 2018]
|
|
Eggs |
| Size: 21 x 16 mm | Colour: Matted pale-blue, some with red-brown speckles | Shape: Tapered oval |
|
|
Behaviour |
| Social behaviour: Territorial | Mobility: Migratory | Elementary unit: Solitary |
Northern Wheatears like to hunt from elevated perches
(photo courtesy of G. Normand)
[Pyrenees, France, June 2019]
|
|
Food, Diet |
Note that birds shown here can look quite different because they may belong to different races.
Lateral view of a male Northern Wheatear with its prey, a caterpillar
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Malarranha, near Mora, Evora, Portugal, August 2020]
Lateral view of a female Northern Wheatear with its prey
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Raia river, Mora, Evora, Portugal, September 2020]
Near-dorsal view of a female Northern Wheatear with its prey,
a flying insect
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sorraia River, Santa Justa, Coruche, Portugal, September 2020]
These pages are largely based on our own observations and those of our contributors. The structure of these bird pages is explained HERE. For more salient facts on any bird species please refer to a field guide.
|
Would you like to contribute photos or sound recordings to this
site?
If interested, please CLICK HERE. Credits to contributors are given HERE. |



































