21 |
|
|
Sardinian WarblerSize: 12-13 cm; wing span: 15-18 cm Body mass: 7-16 g Wing loading [g/cm2]: ca. 0.17 |
|
|
|
|
Photos |
Race "melanocephala"
|
|
ADULT |
|
|
MALE |
Frontal view of a male Sardinian Warbler looking sideways
- note the black cap
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Albufeira Vilarelhos, Alfandega da Fe, Braganca, Portugal, April 2024]
Near-frontal view of a male Sardinian Warbler
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Vilarelhos, Alfandega da Fe, Tras-os-Montes, Norte, Portugal,
January 2023]
Near-frontal view of a male Sardinian Warbler looking sideways
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, January 2023]
Near-lateral view of a male Sardinian Warbler
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Ria Formosa, Loule, Faro, Algarve, Portugal, October 2025]
Near-lateral view of a male Sardinian Warbler
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, February 2016]
Close-up lateral view of a male Sardinian Warbler
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, May 2019]
Lateral view of a male Sardinian Warbler
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, January 2015]
Lateral view of a male Sardinian Warbler
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sorraia river, Santa Justa, Coruche, Portugal, February 2021]
Lateral view of a male Sardinian Warbler with its tail cocked
to vertical
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, January 2015]
Lateral view of a male Sardinian Warbler
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Divor river, Mora, Evora, Portugal, January 2020]
Lateral view of a male Sardinian Warbler issuing its
call
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Vila Franca de Xira, Tejo estuary, Portugal, April 2022]
Near-dorsal view of a male Sardinian Warbler
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[November 2017]
Dorsal view of a male Sardinian Warbler looking sideways
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Albufeira Vilarelhos, Alfandega da Fe, Braganca, Portugal, April 2024]
Dorsal view of a male Sardinian Warbler
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Divor river, Mora, Evora, Portugal, January 2020]
|
|
FEMALE |
Frontal view of a female Sardinian Warbler looking sideways
- note the grey-brown cap
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Vilarelhos, Alfandega da Fe, Tras-os-Montes, Norte, Portugal,
January 2023]
Frontal view of a female Sardinian Warbler looking sideways
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, March 2014]
Near-frontal view of a female Sardinian Warbler
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Montargil, Alentejo, Portugal, July 2015]
Near-lateral view of a female Sardinian Warbler
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Vilarelhos, Alfandega da Fe, Tras-os-Montes, Norte, Portugal,
January 2023]
Near-lateral view of a female Sardinian Warbler looking upwards
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sorraia river, Santa Justa, Coruche, Portugal, January 2022]
Lateral view of a female Sardinian Warbler
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sagres, Algarve, Portugal, October 2018]
Near-dorsal/ventral view of a female Sardinian Warbler
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, March 2014]
Dorsal/ventral view of a female Sardinian Warbler
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, March 2014]
|
|
IMMATURE/JUVENILE |
Near-dorsal view of a juvenile Sardinian Warbler; note
the grey head, dark iris, pale eye-ring and buff undertail
coverts
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, June 2014]
Dorsal view of a juvenile Sardinian Warbler
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, June 2014]
Frontal view of a fledgling Sardinian Warbler
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, April 2020]
Near-frontal view of a fledgling Sardinian Warbler
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, April 2020]
Lateral view of a fledgling Sardinian Warbler
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, April 2020]
|
|
Breeding information |
| Breeding season: Apr - Jul | Eggs: 3 - 5 | Incubation period: 12 - 15 days | Fledging age: 12 - 13 days |
| Nest building: Female | Incubation: Female & male | Dependent care: Female & male |
Sardinian Warblers have a preference for nesting in low shrubs or brambles, also in gardens. They usually have 2 broods per season, with 1 or 3 brood/s also possible.
|
|
Nest |
| Type: Basket | Material: Twigs, grass stems | Height above ground: 0.3 - 1? m |
Lateral view of a Sardinian Warbler chick that had fallen
out of its nest and was put back to safety
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, June 2014]
View from above into a Sardinian Warbler nest with four eggs in it
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, May 2019]
|
|
Eggs |
| Size: 19 x 14 mm | Colour: Grey to pink-grey, with mid- to dark-brown speckles | Shape: Tapered oval |
|
|
Behaviour |
| Social behaviour: Territorial | Mobility: Sedentary | Elementary unit: Solitary/pair |
Through most of their European range, Sardinian Warblers are sedentary. Only in some parts of south-eastern Europe they are short-distance migrants.
Female Sardinian Warbler, left, begging the male, right, for food?
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora Evora, Portugal, January 2016]
|
|
Food, Diet |
Near-lateral view of a male Sardinian Warbler with its prey,
a small insect
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, January 2015]
Near-lateral view of a female Sardinian Warbler with its prey,
a caterpillar
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, March 2014]
Lateral view of a female Sardinian Warbler with its prey,
a caterpillar
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, March 2014]
Lateral view of a female Sardinian Warbler swallowing its prey
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Montargil, Alentejo, Portugal, January 2018]
Near-frontal view of a female Sardinian Warbler with pollen stuck
to its forehead, which indicates that they may feed on nectar
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, January 2015]
Lateral view of a female Sardinian Warbler with pollen stuck
to its forehead
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, January 2015]
|
|
Call(s)/Song |
For this species we have recorded the following call(s)/song. The
interpretation of their meaning is our own;
comments and suggestions for improvement
are welcome.
| sardwrb_jp_20230327.m4a |
melanocephala (Portugal) |
Territorial calls? | © JP | |
| sardwrb_jp_20180407.m4a |
melanocephala (Portugal) |
Territorial calls? | © JP | |
| sardwrb_jp_20220906.m4a |
melanocephala (Portugal) |
Alarm call? | © JP | |
| sardwrb_jp_20250213.m4a |
melanocephala (Portugal) |
Warning calls? | © JP | |
| sardwrb_jp_20200117.m4a |
melanocephala (Portugal) |
Warning calls? | © JP | |
| sardwrb_jp_20201103.m4a |
melanocephala (Portugal) |
Warning calls? | © JP | |
| sardwrb_jp_20190601.m4a |
melanocephala (Portugal) |
Distress calls (chick fallen from nest) |
© JP |
More Sardinian Warbler sound recordings are available at
xeno-canto.org
.
These pages are largely based on our own observations and those of our contributors. The structure of these bird pages is explained HERE. For more salient facts on any bird species please refer to a field guide.
|
Would you like to contribute photos or sound recordings to this
site?
If interested, please CLICK HERE. Credits to contributors are given HERE. |





























