24 |
|
|
Grey WagtailSize: 18-19 cm; wing span: 25-27 cm Body mass: 14-25 g Wing loading [g/cm2]: 0.18-0.20 |
|
|
Similar |
|
|
|
|
|
Photos |
Race "cinerea"
|
|
ADULT |
|
|
MALE |
|
|
BREEDING |
Lateral/ventral view of a male Grey Wagtail in almost complete breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of H. Dahlem-Senger)
[Martinsthal, Hessen, Germany, April 2023]
|
|
NON-BREEDING |
Near-frontal view of a male(?) Grey Wagtail in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Near Wadebridge, Cornwall, England, September 2019]
Near-frontal view of a male(?) Grey Wagtail in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Near Wadebridge, Cornwall, England, September 2019]
Lateral view of a male(?) Grey Wagtail in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Near Wadebridge, Cornwall, England, September 2019]
Near-dorsal view of a male(?) Grey Wagtail in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Near Wadebridge, Cornwall, England, September 2019]
|
|
FEMALE |
|
|
BREEDING |
Near-lateral view of a female Grey Wagtail in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, September 2019]
Near-lateral view of a female Grey Wagtail in breeding
plumage
carrying plenty of nesting material
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tejo estuary, Portugal, January 2019]
Lateral view of a female Grey Wagtail in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Raia river, Mora, Evora, Portugal, February 2025]
Lateral view of a female Grey Wagtail in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, December 2017]
Lateral view of a female Grey Wagtail in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of A. Sarok)
[South of Belgrade, Serbia, date unknown]
Lateral view of a female Grey Wagtail in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Raia river, Mora, Evora, Portugal, March 2023]
Lateral view of a female Grey Wagtail in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Raia river, Mora, Evora, Portugal, March 2023]
Near-dorsal/ventral view of a female Grey Wagtail in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, September 2019]
Dorsal view of a female Grey Wagtail in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Raia river, Mora, Evora, Portugal, February 2025]
|
|
NON-BREEDING |
Near-frontal view of a female Grey Wagtail in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Near Wadebridge, Cornwall, England, September 2019]
Near-lateral view of a female Grey Wagtail in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sorraia River near Mora, Evora, Portugal, September 2019]
Lateral view of a female Grey Wagtail moulting into non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, June 2018]
Near-dorsal view of a female Grey Wagtail in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sorraia River near Mora, Evora, Portugal, September 2019]
Dorsal view of a female Grey Wagtail in non-breeding
plumage
looking sideways
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sorraia River, Coruche, Santarem, Portugal, November 2021]
|
|
IMMATURE/JUVENILE |
Lateral view of a first-winter Grey Wagtail - note the mauve chest
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Split, Croatia, September 2019]
Lateral view of a first-winter Grey Wagtail
(photo courtesy of G. Normand)
[Parc des Buttes Chaumonts, 19th district, Paris, France, November 2019]
Lateral view of a first-winter Grey Wagtail - note the
pink base of the lower mandible
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Near Wadebridge, Cornwall, England, September 2019]
Near-dorsal view of a first-winter Grey Wagtail
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Vila Franca de Xira, Tejo estuary, Portugal, August 2025]
Lateral view of a first-winter Grey Wagtail in aerial combat
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Vila Franca de Xira, Tejo estuary, Portugal, August 2025]
Dorsal view of two first-winter Grey Wagtails in aerial combat
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Vila Franca de Xira, Tejo estuary, Portugal, August 2025]
More photos of Grey Wagtails, race "cinerea", were taken by us in Oman.
Race "patriciae"
|
|
ADULT |
|
|
NON-BREEDING |
Sex unknown |
Near-frontal view of a Grey Wagtail in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Horta Island, Azores, November 2018]
Near-lateral view of a Grey Wagtail in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Pico Island, Azores, November 2018]
Near-lateral view of a Grey Wagtail in non-breeding
plumage
with its tail cocked prominently
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Horta Island, Azores, November 2018]
Lateral view of a Grey Wagtail in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sao Jorge Island, Azores, November 2018]
Lateral view of a Grey Wagtail in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sao Jorge Island, Azores, November 2018]
Near-dorsal view of a Grey Wagtail in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Horta Island, Azores, November 2018]
Near-dorsal view of a Grey Wagtail in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Horta Island, Azores, November 2018]
Race "robusta"
Photos of Grey Wagtails, race "robusta", were taken by us in Australia.
|
|
Behaviour |
| Social behaviour: Territorial | Mobility: Partially migratory | Elementary unit: Solitary/pair |
In the southern and western parts of their European range Grey Wagtails are mostly sedentary. Elsewhere they are migratory.
We have noticed that Grey Wagtails are not as strong as White Wagtails, leading to them being chased away, if spotted.
|
|
Food, Diet |
Like all other wagtails known to us, Grey Wagtails are insect hunters. They take their prey from the ground or the surface of fresh water.
Frontal view of a female Grey Wagtail with its prey, a flying insect
(photo courtesy of G. Normand)
[Foix, Occitanie, France, June 2021]
|
|
Call(s)/Song |
For this species we have recorded the following call(s)/song. The
interpretation of their meaning is our own;
comments and suggestions for improvement
are welcome.
| greywag_jp_20251002.m4a |
cinerea (Portugal) |
Territorial calls(?) | © JP | |
| greywag_jp_20251027.m4a |
cinerea (Portugal) |
Warning calls(?) | © JP | |
| greywag_me_20250926_2.m4a | cinerea(?) | Warning/alarm calls | © ME | |
| greywag_me_20250926_3.m4a | cinerea(?) | Warning/alarm calls | © ME | |
| greywag_me_20250926.m4a | cinerea(?) | (Foraging/feeding) | © ME |
More Grey Wagtail sound recordings are available at
xeno-canto.org
.
These pages are largely based on our own observations and those of our contributors. The structure of these bird pages is explained HERE. For more salient facts on any bird species please refer to a field guide.
|
Would you like to contribute photos or sound recordings to this
site?
If interested, please CLICK HERE. Credits to contributors are given HERE. |














