24 |
|
|
European Rock PipitSize: 16.5-17 cm; wing span: 23-28 cm Body mass: 18-32 g Wing loading [g/cm2]: 0.20-0.26 |
|
|
Similar |
|
|
|
|
|
Photos |
Race "petrosus"(?)
|
|
ADULT |
Sex unknown |
|
|
BREEDING |
Full-frontal view of a European Rock Pipit in breeding
plumage
- note the dark bill
(photo courtesy of C. Pears)
[Clonakilty, County Cork, Ireland, August 2023]
Near-frontal view of a European Rock Pipit in breeding
plumage
looking sideways
(photo courtesy of C. Pears)
[Clonakilty, County Cork, Ireland, August 2023]
Near-lateral view of a European Rock Pipit in breeding
plumage
appearing in a gap between two coastal rocks
(photo courtesy of C. Pears)
[Clonakilty, County Cork, Ireland, August 2023]
Near-dorsal view of a European Rock Pipit in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of C. Pears)
[Clonakilty, County Cork, Ireland, August 2023]
|
|
NON-BREEDING |
Frontal view of a European Rock Pipit in non-breeding
plumage
- note the partly horn-coloured bill - in its favourite
habitat
(photo courtesy of G. Normand)
[Near Vannes, Bretagne, France, August 2020]
Near-frontal view of a European Rock Pipit in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of G. Normand)
[Near Quimper, Bretagne, France, August 2020]
Lateral view of a European Rock Pipit in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of G. Normand)
[Near Quimper, Bretagne, France, August 2020]
Lateral view of a European Rock Pipit in non-breeding
plumage
in its favourite habitat
(photo courtesy of G. Normand)
[Near Vannes, Bretagne, France, August 2020]
Near-dorsal view of a European Rock Pipit in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of G. Normand)
[Near Quimper, Bretagne, France, August 2020]
|
|
Behaviour |
| Social behaviour: Territorial | Mobility: Partially migratory | Elementary unit: Solitary/pair |
Along parts of the European West coast, European Rock Pipits are sedentary. Elsewhere they are migratory.
2 European Rock Pipits in breeding
plumage
in their favourite habitat
(photo courtesy of C. Pears)
[Clonakilty, County Cork, Ireland, August 2023]
These pages are largely based on our own observations and those of our contributors. The structure of these bird pages is explained HERE. For more salient facts on any bird species please refer to a field guide.
|
Would you like to contribute photos or sound recordings to this
site?
If interested, please CLICK HERE. Credits to contributors are given HERE. |








