4 |
|
|
Northern GannetAlternate name(s): "North Atlantic Gannet" Size: 85-97 cm; wing span: 1.7-1.9 m Body mass: 2.3-3.6 kg Wing loading [g/cm2]: 1.2-1.4 |
|
|
Similar |
|
|
|
|
|
Photos |
|
|
ADULT |
|
|
BREEDING |
Sex unknown |
Lateral view from above onto the upperparts of a Northern Gannet
in breeding plumage
in flight; note the yellow-buff helmet
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Cabo Raso, Cascais, near Lisbon, Portugal, February 2019]
Lateral/ventral view of a Northern Gannet in breeding
plumage in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Cabo Raso, Cascais, near Lisbon, Portugal, February 2019]
Lateral view of three Northern Gannets in breeding
plumage in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Port of Sesimbra, Setubal, Portugal, May 2019]
Near-dorsal view of a mob of Northern Gannets in breeding
plumage in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Port of Sesimbra, Setubal, Portugal, May 2019]
|
|
NON-BREEDING |
Sex unknown |
Lateral view of a Northern Gannet moulting into non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Off Sagres, Algarve, Portugal, October 2022]
Close-up lateral view of a Northern Gannet in non-breeding
in breeding plumage;
note the pale yellow-buff helmet
(photo courtesy of C. Pears)
[Bempton Cliffs, Yorkshire, England, UK, September 2025]
Lateral view of a Northern Gannet in non-breeding
plumage;
this individual has an exceptionally pale head
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Off Sagres, Algarve, Portugal, October 2022]
Lateral view of a Northern Gannet in non-breeding
plumage
at take-off
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Off Sagres, Algarve, Portugal, October 2022]
Frontal view of a Northern Gannet in non-breeding
plumage in flight;
note the pale-yellow helmet
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sagres, Algarve, Portugal, October 2018]
Near-lateral view of a Northern Gannet in non-breeding
plumage
in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Off Sagres, Algarve, Portugal, October 2022]
Close-up lateral view of a Northern Gannet in non-breeding
in breeding plumage
in flight
(photo courtesy of C. Pears)
[Bempton Cliffs, Yorkshire, England, UK, September 2025]
Lateral view of a Northern Gannet in non-breeding
plumage in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sagres, Algarve, Portugal, November 2021]
Lateral/ventral view of a Northern Gannet in non-breeding
in breeding plumage
in flight
(photo courtesy of C. Pears)
[Bempton Cliffs, Yorkshire, England, UK, September 2025]
Near-dorsal view of a Northern Gannet in non-breeding
plumage in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sagres, Algarve, Portugal, November 2021]
Group of 4 Northern Gannets; the full image also shows a distant
lateral view of two
Great Skuas in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Port of Sesimbra, Setubal, Portugal, March 2019]
Distant comparison of a Northern Gannet in flight with
Great Skuas
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Port of Sesimbra, Setubal, Portugal, March 2019]
|
|
IMMATURE/JUVENILE |
Near-frontal/ventral view of a fourth(?) calendar year Northern
Gannet in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Off Sagres, Algarve, Portugal, October 2022]
Near-dorsal view from above onto a hovering fourth-winter
immature Northern Gannet
(photo courtesy of C. Pears)
[Bempton Cliffs, Yorkshire, England, UK, September 2025]
Near-lateral view of a third-year immature Northern Gannet;
note the remaining black feathers on the inner upperwing
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sagres, Algarve, Portugal, October 2018]
Near-lateral/ventral view of a third calendar year Northern
Gannet in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Off Sagres, Algarve, Portugal, October 2019]
Lateral/ventral view of a third(?) calendar year Northern
Gannet in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Off Sagres, Algarve, Portugal, October 2022]
Near-lateral view of a second-year immature Northern Gannet;
this bird was found impaled by an angler's hook
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Off Sagres, Algarve, Portugal, October 2020]
Lateral view of a second-year immature Northern Gannet; this bird
was found impaled by an angler's hook
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Off Sagres, Algarve, Portugal, October 2020]
Second-year immature Northern Gannet being relieved of an angler's hook...
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Off Sagres, Algarve, Portugal, October 2020]
Second-year immature Northern Gannet being released again
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Off Sagres, Algarve, Portugal, October 2020]
Near-lateral/ventral view of a second calendar year Northern
Gannet in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Off Sagres, Algarve, Portugal, October 2020]
Lateral/ventral view of a second calendar year Northern
Gannet in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Off Sagres, Algarve, Portugal, October 2020]
Near-frontal view of a juvenile Northern Gannet in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Off Sagres, Algarve, Portugal, October 2022]
Lateral view of a juvenile Northern Gannet in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sagres, Algarve, Portugal, October 2018]
Lateral view of a juvenile Northern Gannet in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Off Sagres, Algarve, Portugal, October 2020]
Lateral view of a juvenile Northern Gannet in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Off Sagres, Algarve, Portugal, October 2020]
Near-dorsal view of a juvenile Northern Gannet in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Off Sagres, Algarve, Portugal, October 2020]
Dorsal view of a juvenile Northern Gannet in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Off Sagres, Algarve, Portugal, October 2019]
Close-up near-dorsal view of a juvenile Northern Gannet taking off (1 of 3)
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Off Sagres, Algarve, Portugal, October 2022]
Dorsal view of a juvenile Northern Gannet taking off (2 of 3)
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Off Sagres, Algarve, Portugal, October 2022]
Dorsal view of a juvenile Northern Gannet taking off (3 of 3)
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Off Sagres, Algarve, Portugal, October 2022]
|
|
Breeding information |
| Breeding season: Mar - Sep | Eggs: 1 | Incubation period: 42 - 46 days | Fledging age: 84 - 97 days |
Northern Gannets are monogamous and pair for many years if not for life. Once settled in a breeding colony, they will not move to another. The oldest breeding birds are the first to return to the colony. Incubation and fledging times for Northern Gannets, and thereby the total duration of their breeding season, are very long because, although quite large, their eggs are in fact small for birds their size, which means that chicks need time for their development. When nesting on narrow ledges, Northern Gannets will usually face the cliff walls while on the nest. Conditions can be so constrained that near-fledging age birds do not flap their wings to prepare for flight. When their time comes, they perform a leap of faith and either fly or die in the process of trying. Their limited flight skills do not allow them to return to the nest ledge.
| Nest building: Male & female | Incubation: Female & male | Dependent care: Female & male |
Primarily male Northern Gannets collect nest material.
|
|
Nest |
| Type: Basket | Material: Seaweed, plants, earth | Height above ground: N/A |
Northern Gannets nest on the ground, but nests can be up to ca. 100 m high above the surrounding sea.
Overview of the world's largest Northern Gannet breeding colony,
with an estimated 75,000 nests at the time this photo was taken
(photo courtesy of C. Pears)
[Bass Rock, Firth of Forth, Scotland, UK, September 2017]
The more precarious the location of a Northern Gannet nest,
the better
(photo courtesy of C. Pears)
[Bempton Cliffs, Yorkshire, England, UK, September 2025]
The more precarious the location of a Northern Gannet nest,
the better
(photo courtesy of C. Pears)
[Bempton Cliffs, Yorkshire, England, UK, September 2025]
Stragglers still at their nests in a Northern Gannet
breeding colony on a sheer cliff
(photo courtesy of C. Pears)
[Bempton Cliffs, Yorkshire, England, UK, September 2025]
Stragglers still at their nests in a Northern Gannet
breeding colony; 3 adults with a near-fledging age
chick
(photo courtesy of C. Pears)
[Bempton Cliffs, Yorkshire, England, UK, September 2025]
Close-up view of a Northern Gannet chick begging to be fed
(photo courtesy of C. Pears)
[Bempton Cliffs, Yorkshire, England, UK, September 2025]
Northern Gannet chick being fed
(photo courtesy of C. Pears)
[Bempton Cliffs, Yorkshire, England, UK, September 2025]
Late stragglers in a Northern Gannet breeding colony -
adult with a still mostly downy chick in its nest
(photo courtesy of C. Pears)
[Bempton Cliffs, Yorkshire, England, UK, September 2025]
In- and outgoing traffic of Northern Gannets traveling to and
from their hunting grounds
(photo courtesy of C. Pears)
[Bempton Cliffs, Yorkshire, England, UK, September 2014]
|
|
Eggs |
| Size: 79 x 50 mm | Colour: First translucent pale-blue, then chalky-white, later stained | Shape: Long elliptical |
|
|
Behaviour |
| Social behaviour: Communal | Mobility: Sedentary/roaming | Elementary unit: Flock |
In the absence of albatrosses (except for vagrants), Northern Gannets are the largest seabirds in the northern hemisphere. Part of the population will remain around (but not strictly at) the breeding sites (coastal cliffs), others disperse to roam the northern Atlantic, North Sea and Mediterranean Sea, the latter especially in winter. When not nesting, they live not only on the high seas, but also in coastal waters. They can regularly be seen from coastlines, e.g. from elevated headlands.
These pages are largely based on our own observations and those of our contributors. The structure of these bird pages is explained HERE. For more salient facts on any bird species please refer to a field guide.
|
Would you like to contribute photos or sound recordings to this
site?
If interested, please CLICK HERE. Credits to contributors are given HERE. |









































