5 |
|
Eurasian SpoonbillAlternate name(s): "(Common) Spoonbill" Size: 80-90 cm; wing span 1.15-1.35 m Body mass: 1.13-1.95 kg Wing loading [g/cm2]: 0.35-0.50 |
|
|
Similar |
|
|
|
|
|
Photos |
Race "leucorodia"
|
|
ADULT |
|
|
BREEDING |
|
|
PAIR |
(Near-)frontal view of two Eurasian Spoonbills in breeding
plumage;
note the nuchal plumes
(photo courtesy of A. Sarok)
[Vojvodina, Serbia, date unknown]
Lateral portrait of two Eurasian Spoonbills in breeding
plumage;
note the nuchal plumes
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Montargil Dam, near Mora, Evora, Portugal, April 2019]
Lateral view of a pair of Eurasian Spoonbill in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Alhos Vedros, Tejo estuary, Portugal, May 2020]
Lateral view of a pair of Eurasian Spoonbill in breeding
plumage
sifting through shallow water
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, March 2020]
Sex unknown |
Frontal view of a Eurasian Spoonbill in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sapal de Alhos Vedros, Moita, Setubal, Portugal, February 2022]
Frontal view of a Eurasian Spoonbill in breeding
plumage
looking sideways
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sapal de Alhos Vedros, Moita, Setubal, Portugal, February 2022]
Near-frontal view of Eurasian Spoonbills in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of H. Dahlem-Senger)
[Between Spiekeroog and Neuharlingersiel, Ostfriesland, Germany, June 2021]
Near-frontal view of a small mob of Eurasian Spoonbills in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of A. Sarok)
[Becej, Vajvodina, Serbia, in March 2025]
Lateral view of a Eurasian Spoonbill in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, May 2019]
Lateral view of a Eurasian Spoonbill in breeding
plumage;
it still has its throat and chest patches, but the
nuchal
plumes
are gone
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sorraia river, Couco, Coruche, Portugal, July 2021]
Lateral to dorsal views of Eurasian Spoonbills in fresh breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Near Mora, Evora, Portugal, March 2018]
Small flock of Eurasian Spoonbills in breeding
plumage
with at least one juvenile; on the left, for comparison, a
White Stork
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Near Mora, Evora, Portugal, June 2015]
Near-frontal/ventral view of a Eurasian Spoonbill in breeding
plumage in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Varzea Redonda, Alandroal, Portugal, June 2019]
Near-lateral/ventral view of Eurasian Spoonbills in breeding
plumage
in flight with a juvenile in the middle
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, June 2019]
Lateral view of a Eurasian Spoonbill in breeding
plumage
in flight
(photo courtesy of A. Sarok)
[Vojvodina, Serbia, date unknown]
Lateral view of a Eurasian Spoonbill in breeding
plumage
in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sorraia River, Santa Justa, Coruche, Santarem, Portugal, July 2020]
Lateral view of Eurasian Spoonbills in breeding
plumage
in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, June 2019]
Lateral view of 3 Eurasian Spoonbills in breeding
plumage
in flight; all 3 are in a primary wing moult
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Lagoa dos Patos, Alvito, Beja, Portugal, November 2021]
Lateral/ventral view of a Eurasian Spoonbill in breeding
plumage
in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Near Mora, Evora, Portugal, June 2015]
Near-dorsal/ventral view of a Eurasian Spoonbill in breeding
plumage
in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sorraia River, Santa Justa, Coruche, Santarem, Portugal, July 2020]
|
|
NON-BREEDING |
|
|
PAIR |
Frontal view of Eurasian Spoonbills in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Montargil Dam, Ponte de Sor, Evora, Portugal, October 2020]
Lateral view of Eurasian Spoonbills in non-breeding
plumage
with a juvenile in tow
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Zambujal, Palmela, Setubal, Portugal, March 2020]
Sex unknown |
Lateral view of a Eurasian Spoonbill in non-breeding
plumage;
the nuchal
plumes
are just starting to reappear
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sado river estuary, Zambujal, Palmela, Portugal, January 2021]
Near-dorsal view of a Eurasian Spoonbill in non-breeding
plumage;
the nuchal
plumes
are just starting to reappear
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Montijo, Tejo estuary, Portugal, January 2019]
Dorsal view of a Eurasian Spoonbill in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tejo estuary, Portugal, July 2019]
(Part of a) large flock of Eurasian Spoonbills in non-breeding
plumage
resting in shallow water
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tejo estuary, Portugal, November 2019]
Small flock of Eurasian Spoonbills in non-breeding
plumage
resting in shallow water
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Montargil Dam, near Mora, Evora, Portugal, June 2019]
Small flock of Eurasian Spoonbills in non-breeding
plumage
resting in shallow water together with a family of
Black Storks
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Near Mora, Evora, Portugal, September 2015]
Flock of Eurasian Spoonbills roosting on a sandbank, together
with other waders
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Near Mora, Evora, Portugal, September 2015]
Close-up lateral view of a Eurasian Spoonbill in non-breeding
plumage
in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Ribeira Enguias, Tejo estuary, Portugal, January 2023]
Lateral view of a Eurasian Spoonbill in non-breeding
plumage
in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Near Mora, Evora, Portugal, September 2015]
Overwintering flock of Eurasian Spoonbills in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tejo Estuary, Portugal, December 2017]
Ventral view of a Eurasian Spoonbill in non-breeding
plumage
in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Zotes del Paramo-Gravera, Leon, Castilla y Leon, Spain, July 2022]
|
|
IMMATURE/JUVENILE |
Lateral/ventral view of an immature(?) Eurasian Spoonbill;
the wing tips are still black, but the bill is turning dark
and the throat is starting to show breeding colours
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sorraia River, Santa Justa, Coruche, Santarem, Portugal, July 2020]
Lateral/ventral view of immature(?) Eurasian Spoonbills -
one is banded, the other is working on its preparations for
landing; looks a bit like a hitch kick...
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Ria de Alvor, Algarve, Portugal, October 2019]
Near-frontal view of a juvenile Eurasian Spoonbill
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sorraia river, Couco, Coruche, Portugal, July 2021]
Near-dorsal view of a juvenile Eurasian Spoonbill
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[ZPE de Castro Verde, Alentejo, Portugal, July 2022]
Dorsal view of a juvenile Eurasian Spoonbill
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tejo estuary, Portugal, July 2019]
Direct near-lateral comparison of a juvenile(?) Eurasian Spoonbill,
back, and a Little Egret
in breeding plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Salinas da Fuseta, Olhao, Algarve, Portugal, November 2021]
Lateral view of a juvenile Eurasian Spoonbill in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Lagoa de Melides, Grandola, Setubal, Portugal, October 2020]
Lateral/ventral view of a juvenile Eurasian Spoonbill in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, July 2013]
Near-lateral/ventral view of adult (black bills) with juvenile
Eurasian Spoonbills (horn-coloured bills) in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, September 2018]
Lateral/ventral view of an adult, 2nd from top, with three juvenile
Eurasian Spoonbills in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, September 2018]
Near-dorsal/ventral view of two juvenile
Eurasian Spoonbills in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Herdade do Esporao, Reguengos de Monsaraz, Evora, Portugal, February 2022]
Ventral view of an adult, left, and a juvenile
Eurasian Spoonbill in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, August 2020]
|
|
Additional information |
We have also taken some photos of Eurasian Spoonbills, race "leucorodia", in Oman.
|
|
Breeding information |
| Breeding season: Apr - ? | Eggs: 3 - 4 | Incubation period: 24 - 25 days | Fledging age: 45 - 50 days |
| Nest building: Female & male | Incubation: Female & male | Dependent care: Female & male |
Male Eurasian Spoonbills collect the nesting material, while females use it to actually build the nest. They nest in small colonies, usually without other aquatic species present.
|
|
Nest |
| Type: Basket | Material: Sticks, twigs, lined with other plant material | Height above ground: 0 - 5 m |
Close-up frontal view of a Eurasian Spoonbills chick in its nest
(photo courtesy of A. Sarok)
[Vojvodina, Serbia, date unknown]
Pair of Eurasian Spoonbills in breeding
plumage on their nest
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Near Mora, Evora, Portugal, June 2019]
Eurasian Spoonbills nesting in a colonial nesting tree together with
other waders; adult in breeding
plumage with nestling
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Near Mora, Evora, Portugal, March 2014]
Eurasian Spoonbill nest, far right, with a second nest by
White Storks
near it
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Near Mora, Evora, Portugal, April 2020]
|
|
Eggs |
| Size: 72(?) x 48(?) mm | Colour: Matt grey, with sparse grey/brown speckles | Shape: Long tapered oval |
|
|
Behaviour |
| Social behaviour: Communal | Mobility: Migratory | Elementary unit: Covey/flock |
Apart from known sites both sides of the Strait of Gibraltar, Eurasian Spoonbills are migratory. Europe they are summer breeding migrants to the Atlantic Ocean and North Sea coastal fringe and to south-eastern Europe (in particular the Hungarian Pusta and the northern coastline of the Black Sea, including the Danube delta). In central Mediterranean coastal areas and parts of western Iberia they overwinter. During the winter months, Eurasian Spoonbills can form large flocks.
Large flock of Eurasian Spoonbills resting by the water's edge
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mondego estuary, Murraceira, Figueira da Foz, Coimbra, Portugal, November 2021]
Flock of resting Eurasian Spoonbills
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tejo estuary, Portugal, January 2025]
Lateral view of a small flock of Eurasian Spoonbills, mostly in breeding
plumage, congregating
during the breeding season
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Montargil Dam, Ponte de Sor, Portalegre, Portugal, May 2022]
Lateral view of part of a flock of Eurasian Spoonbills seen
during the breeding season
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Trancao river estuary, Loures, Lisbon, Portugal, July 2024]
|
|
Food, Diet |
Eurasian Spoonbills feed on small animals caught in their bill while sifting through shallow water.
Lateral view of a Eurasian Spoonbill in breeding
plumage
taking large prey, a crayfish
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Montargil Dam, Ponte de Sor, Portalegre, Portugal, April 2023]
Lateral view of a Eurasian Spoonbill gobbling up its prey
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sorraia River, near Mora, Evora, Portugal, April 2019]
Eurasian Spoonbills feeding in shallow water
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Embalse de Los Canchales, near Montijo, Spain, August 2019]
Lateral view of a pair of Eurasian Spoonbills sifting through shallow water;
the bird on the right still has the nuchal plumes of its (worn) breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Near Mora, Evora, Portugal, July 2018]
Near-dorsal view of 3 juvenile Eurasian Spoonbills sifting
through shallow water
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sapal de Alhos Vedros, Moita, Setubal, Portugal, May 2022]
These pages are largely based on our own observations and those of our contributors. The structure of these bird pages is explained HERE. For more salient facts on any bird species please refer to a field guide.
|
Would you like to contribute photos or sound recordings to this
site?
If interested, please CLICK HERE. Credits to contributors are given HERE. |



















































