6 |
|
Montagu's HarrierSize: 39-50 cm (incl. tail); wing span 0.95-1.15 m Body mass: 265 g (male), 345 g (female); averages Wing loading [g/cm2]: ca. 0.18 |
|
|
Similar |
|
|
|
|
|
Photos |
|
|
ADULT |
|
|
MALE |
Near-frontal view of a male Montagu's Harrier in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Albufeira de Santa Justa, Alfandega da Fe, Braganca, Tras-os-Montes, Portugal,
April 2023]
Near-lateral view of a male Montagu's Harrier in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Albufeira de Santa Justa, Alfandega da Fe, Braganca, Tras-os-Montes, Portugal,
April 2023]
Lateral view of a male Montagu's Harrier in flight
(photo courtesy of A. Sarok)
[Vojvodina, Serbia, date unknown]
Lateral/ventral view of a male Montagu's Harrier in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Albufeira de Santa Justa, Alfandega da Fe, Braganca, Tras-os-Montes, Portugal,
April 2023]
Near-dorsal/ventral view of a male Montagu's Harrier in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Albufeira de Santa Justa, Alfandega da Fe, Braganca, Tras-os-Montes, Portugal,
April 2023]
|
|
FEMALE |
Frontal/ventral view of a female Montagu's Harrier in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Castro Verde, Beja, Alentejo, Portugal, April 2023]
Near-frontal/ventral view of a female Montagu's Harrier in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Castro Verde, Beja, Alentejo, Portugal, April 2023]
Near-frontal/ventral view of a female Montagu's Harrier in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Castro Verde, Beja, Alentejo, Portugal, April 2023]
Near-lateral view of a female Montagu's Harrier in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Castro Verde, Beja, Alentejo, Portugal, April 2023]
Near-lateral/ventral view of a female Montagu's Harrier in flight;
note the heavy frontal streaking
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Castro Verde, Beja, Alentejo, Portugal, April 2023]
Lateral/ventral view of a female Montagu's Harrier in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Castro Verde, Beja, Alentejo, Portugal, April 2023]
|
|
IMMATURE/JUVENILE |
Female or juvenile Montagu's Harrier, on the right, being
disturbed by another bird of prey
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Albufeira da Barragem do Divor, Igrejinha, Arraiolos, Portugal, July 2019]
Female or juvenile Montagu's Harrier in low flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Albufeira da Barragem do Divor, Igrejinha, Arraiolos, Portugal, July 2019]
Female or juvenile Montagu's Harrier settling down again
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Albufeira da Barragem do Divor, Igrejinha, Arraiolos, Portugal, July 2019]
|
|
Food, Diet |
Near-dorsal view of a Montagu's Harrier in flight carrying
away its prey, a lizard
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Quinta do Barracao da Vilarica, Alfandega da Fe, Braganca, Tras-os-Montes,
Portugal, April 2023]
View of a female Montagu's Harrier diving down on its prey
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Castro Verde, Beja, Alentejo, Portugal, April 2023]
|
|
Behaviour |
| Social behaviour: Territorial | Mobility: Migratory | Elementary unit: Solitary/pair |
These pages are largely based on our own observations and those of our contributors. The structure of these bird pages is explained HERE. For more salient facts on any bird species please refer to a field guide.
|
Would you like to contribute photos or sound recordings to this
site?
If interested, please CLICK HERE. Credits to contributors are given HERE. |





