7 |
|
|
Eurasian CootAlternate name(s): "Coot" Size: 35-38 cm; wing span 70-80 cm Body mass: 585-1100 g Wing loading [g/cm2]: 0.45-0.55 |
|
|
Similar |
|
|
|
|
|
Photos |
Race "atra"
|
|
ADULT |
Sex unknown |
Frontal view of a Eurasian Coot; note the partially webbed feet
(photo courtesy of M. Thomas)
[Hagnau, Lake Constance, Germany, April 2019]
Near-frontal view of a Eurasian Coot
(photo courtesy of M. Thomas)
[Odense, Denmark, September 2017]
Near-frontal view of a Eurasian Coot
(photo courtesy of H. Dahlem-Senger)
[Schierstein, Hessen, Germany, March 2013]
Near-lateral view of a Eurasian Coot
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Hyde Park, London, England, September 2019]
Close-up lateral view of a Eurasian Coot
(photo courtesy of H. Dahlem-Senger)
[Edersee, Hessen, Germany, May 2026]
Lateral view of a Eurasian Coot
[Holzmaar, Eifel, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany, June 2006]
Lateral view of a Eurasian Coot
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[City Park, Porto, Portugal, December 2019]
Lateral view of a Eurasian Coot
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Terceira Island, Azores, November 2018]
Near-dorsal view of a Eurasian Coot
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tejo estuary, Portugal, February 2019]
Near-dorsal view from above of a Eurasian Coot
(photo courtesy of M. Thomas)
[Friedrichshafen, Lake Constance, Germany, April 2019]
Near-frontal view of a Eurasian Coot at take-off
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, June 2019]
Lateral view of a Eurasian Coot in flight, wings up
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tejo estuary, Portugal, March 2019]
Lateral view of a Eurasian Coot in flight, wings down
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tejo estuary, Portugal, March 2019]
Comparison of a Eurasian Coot, right, with three
Northern Shovelers
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tejo estuary, Portugal, February 2018]
|
|
IMMATURE/JUVENILE |
Lateral view of a Eurasian Coot
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Hyde Park, London, England, September 2019]
Lateral view of a juvenile Eurasian Coot on a freshwater lake
[Holzmaar, Eifel, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany, August 2014]
Pair of Eurasian Coots bringing food for their chick
- yes, the fluffy thing that looks like a microphone
with absorber...
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tejo estuary, Portugal, May 2018]
Near-frontal view of a Eurasian Coot chick
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Near Mora, Evora, Portugal, May 2019]
Lateral view of a Eurasian Coot chick
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Near Mora, Evora, Portugal, May 2019]
Lateral view of an adult Eurasian Coot with a chick
(photo courtesy of A. Sarok)
[Vojvodina, Serbia, date unknown]
Adult Eurasian Coot with four recently hatched precocial chicks
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, May 2019]
Four recently hatched precocial Eurasian Coot chicks
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, May 2019]
|
|
Breeding information |
| Breeding season: Mar - Jun | Eggs: 6 - 10 | Incubation period: 21 - 24 days | Fledging age: 31 - 39 days |
Eurasian Coot chicks are precocial, i.e. they leave the nest at a very young age, long before they can fly.
Eurasian Coot with chicks (photo courtesy of H. Dahlem-Senger)
[River Rhine, near Walluf, Hessen, Germany, May 2017]
|
|
Nest |
| Type: Basket | Material: Reeds | Height above ground: N/A |
The nest can be floating on water, affixed to a plant, or sit on top of a low, flat object, such as e.g. an old reed stump.
Eurasian Coot on its nest (photo courtesy of H. Dahlem-Senger)
[River Rhine, near Walluf, Hessen, Germany, April 2019]
Adult Eurasian Coot brooding a chick, with a juvenile, probably
from an earlier clutch, still around
[Wassenaar, Zuid Holland, Netherlands, 1998]
Adult Eurasian Coot brooding a chick, with a juvenile, probably
from an earlier clutch, now also on the nest
[Wassenaar, Zuid Holland, Netherlands, 1998]
|
|
Eggs |
| Size: 52 x 35 mm | Colour: Light-brown, with sparse mid-brown speckles | Shape: Tapered oval |
|
|
Behaviour |
| Social behaviour: Territorial | Mobility: Partially migratory | Elementary unit: Pair/flock |
In Europe, the large populations of Eurasian Coots in southern, south-eastern, western and central Europe are sedentary. Birds that breed in eastern Europe and southern Scandinavia (including around the Baltic Sea), where waters freeze over in winter, migrate southward. Outside the breeding season Eurasian Coots are gregarious and can congregate in substantial flocks.
Flock of Eurasian Coots
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tejo estuary, Portugal, January 2018]
Flock of Eurasian Coots
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Albufeira de Albergaria dos Fusos, Oriola, Portel, Evora, Portugal,
January 2020]
As opposed to most Moorhens or Swamphens, which are primarily waders, the Eurasian Coot will also dive for food in shallow water.
Frontal view of a Eurasian Coot taking a bath
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, May 2019]
Lateral view of a Eurasian Coot taking a bath
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Mora, Evora, Portugal, May 2019]
|
|
Food, Diet |
To the best of our knowledge Eurasian Coots feed on aquatic plants, but also on small animals.
Eurasian Coot with a piece of aquatic plant material
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tejo estuary, Portugal, March 2019]
Eurasian Coot with a piece of aquatic plant material
(photo courtesy of H. Dahlem-Senger)
[Lake Constance, Germany, September 2022]
Eurasian Coots diving to feed on aquatic plants
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Albufeira de Morgavel, Sines, Setubal, Portugal, October 2020]
|
|
Call(s)/Song |
For this species we have recorded the following call(s)/song. The
interpretation of their meaning is our own;
comments and suggestions for improvement
are welcome.
| eurcoot_dw_20190415.m4a |
atra (Poland) |
Contact calls? | © DW | |
| eurcoot_jp_20190413.m4a |
atra (Portugal) |
Contact calls? | © JP | |
| eurcoot_jp_20230126.m4a |
atra (Portugal) |
Contact calls? | © JP | |
| eurcoot_jp_20230405.m4a |
atra (Portugal) |
Contact calls? | © JP | |
| eurcoot_jp_20230405_2.m4a |
atra (Portugal) |
Contact calls? | © JP | |
| eurcoot_jp_20200117.m4a |
atra (Portugal) |
? | © JP | |
| eurcoot_20200316_5.m4a |
australis (NW NSW) |
Contact calls(?) | © MD | |
| eurcoot_20220504.m4a |
australis (NW NSW) |
Contact calls? (Q&A) | © MD | |
| eurcoot_20161208.m4a |
australis (NW NSW) |
Alarm call | © MD | |
| eurcoot_20151203.mp3 |
australis (NW NSW) |
Alarm calls | © MD | |
| eurcoot_20160725_2.mp3 |
australis (NW NSW) |
Warning calls(?) | © MD | |
| eurcoot_20200316.m4a |
australis (NW NSW) |
Warning calls(?) | © MD | |
| eurcoot_20200316_4.m4a |
australis (NW NSW) |
Mating calls(?) | © MD | |
| eurcoot_20161208_2.m4a |
australis (NW NSW) |
Upset/fighting(?) | © MD | |
| eurcoot_20161104.mp3 |
australis (NW NSW) |
Alarm calls (chick) | © MD | |
| eurcoot_20230318.mp3 |
australis (NW NSW) |
Various (Adult + 2 juveniles) | © MD | |
| eurcoot_20140716.mp3 |
australis (NW NSW) |
? (Immature) | © MD | |
| eurcoot_20230318_2.mp3 |
australis (NW NSW) |
? (2 juveniles) | © MD | |
| eurcoot_20200316_2.m4a |
australis (NW NSW) |
? | © MD | |
| eurcoot_20200316_3.m4a |
australis (NW NSW) |
? | © MD |
More Eurasian Coot sound recordings are available at
xeno-canto.org
.
These pages are largely based on our own observations and those of our contributors. The structure of these bird pages is explained HERE. For more salient facts on any bird species please refer to a field guide.
|
Would you like to contribute photos or sound recordings to this
site?
If interested, please CLICK HERE. Credits to contributors are given HERE. |

























