7 |
|
|
Common MoorhenAlternate name(s): "(Eurasian) Moorhen", "Common Gallinule", "Swamp Chicken", "Common Waterhen" Size: 30-38 cm; wing span 50-62 cm Body mass: 190-500 g |
|
|
Similar |
|
|
|
|
|
Photos |
Race "chloropus"
This race is also called the "Eurasian Common Moorhen".
|
|
ADULT |
Sex unknown |
Frontal view of a Common Moorhen
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Moita, Setubal, Portugal, January 2025]
Near-frontal view of a Common Moorhen
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Moita, Setubal, Portugal, January 2025]
Near-frontal view of a Common Moorhen
(photo courtesy of A. Sarok)
[Vojvodina, Serbia, date unknown]
Near-lateral view of a Common Moorhen
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Almada, Setubal, Portugal, January 2023]
Near-lateral view of a Common Moorhen
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Moita do Ribatejo, Setubal, Portugal, January 2025]
Near-lateral view of a Common Moorhen
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Moita, Setubal, Portugal, January 2025]
Lateral view of a Common Moorhen
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Almada, Setubal, Portugal, January 2023]
Lateral view of a Common Moorhen
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Almada, Setubal, Portugal, November 2022]
Lateral view of a Common Moorhen
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Moita, Setubal, Portugal, January 2025]
Lateral view of a Common Moorhen
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Hyde Park, London, England, September 2019]
Close-up lateral view of a Common Moorhen looking away from the observer
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Moita, Setubal, Portugal, January 2025]
Lateral view of a Common Moorhen
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Near Mora, Evora, Portugal, June 2018]
Near-dorsal view of a Common Moorhen
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Vila Franca de Xira, Tejo estuary, Portugal, November 2025]
Near-dorsal view of a Common Moorhen; note the two white undertail
spots, as opposed to the
Western Swamphen's
one
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Badajoz, Spain, November 2021]
Dorsal view of a Common Moorhen
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Vila Franca de Xira, Tejo estuary, Portugal, October 2021]
Near-dorsal view of a Common Moorhen in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Near Mora, Evora, Portugal, May 2015]
|
|
IMMATURE/JUVENILE |
Near-lateral view of an immature Common Moorhen
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Parque Ambiental de Vilamoura, Loule, Faro, Algarve, Portugal, October 2024]
Lateral view of an immature Common Moorhen
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Parque Ambiental de Vilamoura, Loule, Faro, Algarve, Portugal, October 2024]
Frontal view of a juvenile Common Moorhen, with a second in
the background
(photo courtesy of H. Dahlem-Senger)
[Dreieich, Hessen, Germany, September 2017]
Near-frontal view of a juvenile Common Moorhen
(photo courtesy of H. Dahlem-Senger)
[Dreieich, Hessen, Germany, September 2017]
Lateral view of a juvenile Common Moorhen
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Hyde Park, London, England, September 2019]
Lateral view of a juvenile Common Moorhen; click on photo to see
Mallard ducks
for comparison
(photo courtesy of H. Dahlem-Senger)
[Dreieich, Hessen, Germany, September 2017]
Lateral view of a juvenile Common Moorhen
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Near Lisbon, Portugal, June 2014]
Lateral view of a juvenile Common Moorhen
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Rio Duero, Zamora, Spain, July 2022]
Near-dorsal view of a juvenile Common Moorhen
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Raia river, Mora, Evora, Portugal, November 2020]
Near-dorsal view of a juvenile Common Moorhen
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sorraia River, near Mora, Evora, Portugal, June 2019]
Near-dorsal view of a juvenile Common Moorhen
(photo courtesy of H. Dahlem-Senger)
[Dreieich, Hessen, Germany, September 2017]
Near-lateral view of a Common Moorhen with chick
(photo courtesy of A. Sarok)
[Vojvodina, Serbia, date unknown]
Lateral view of a Common Moorhen with a chick
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Near Mora, Evora, Portugal, June 2018]
Near-dorsal view of a Common Moorhen with a chick
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Near Mora, Evora, Portugal, June 2018]
|
|
Breeding information |
| Breeding season: Mar - Sep? | Eggs: 6 - 10 | Incubation period: ca. 21 days | Fledging age: 40 - 50 days |
| Nest building: Female & male | Incubation: Female & male | Dependent care: Female & male |
The duration of the breeding season depends on geographic latitude. The values listed in the table above are for the temperate areas in Europe. During the breeding season Common Moorhens are territorial and males will chase away intruders into their territories. The number of eggs listed above is for the first brood of the season. If a second attempt is made, there tend to be only 5-8 eggs. Nests made be reused by different females. The young are precocial, i.e. they leave the nest shortly after hatching.
|
|
Nest |
| Type: Basket | Material: Reeds | Height above ground: N/A |
Near-lateral view of a Common Moorhen carrying nest material
(photo courtesy of H. Dahlem-Senger)
[Neuharlingersiel, Ostfriesland, Germany, June 2021]
Lateral view of a Common Moorhen carrying nest material
(photo courtesy of H. Dahlem-Senger)
[Neuharlingersiel, Ostfriesland, Germany, June 2021]
Dorsal view of a Common Moorhen delivering nest material
(photo courtesy of H. Dahlem-Senger)
[Neuharlingersiel, Ostfriesland, Germany, June 2021]
Close-up frontal view of a Common Moorhen on its nest
(photo courtesy of H. Dahlem-Senger)
[Neuharlingersiel, Ostfriesland, Germany, June 2021]
|
|
Eggs |
| Size: 42 x 29 mm | Colour: Light-brown, with sparse mid- to dark-brown speckles | Shape: Tapered oval |
|
|
Behaviour |
| Social behaviour: Territorial | Mobility: Partially migratory | Elementary unit: Solitary/pair |
In Europe, the large populations of Common Moorhens in southern, western and central Europe are sedentary. Birds that breed in eastern Europe and southern Scandinavia, where waters freeze over in winter, migrate southward. Outside the breeding season, Common Moorhens may be more sociable but to our knowledge they do not form large flocks as the Eurasian Coot does.
Male Common Moorhens can be seen in cockfights; here the
initial challenge...
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Near Mora, Evora, Portugal, June 2015]
... then one gains the upper hand ...
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Near Mora, Evora, Portugal, June 2015]
... before chasing the challenger from the field
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Near Mora, Evora, Portugal, June 2015]
Lateral view of two fighting male Common Moorhens
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Botanic Gardens, Porto, Portugal, April 2025]
|
|
Food, Diet |
Common Moorhen with parts of an aquatic plant
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Near Mora, Evora, Portugal, December 2014]
Mob of Common Moorhen feeding together on aquatic plants
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Near Mora, Evora, Portugal, January 2018]
|
|
Call(s)/Song |
For this species we have recorded the following call(s)/song. The
interpretation of their meaning is our own;
comments and suggestions for improvement
are welcome.
| moorhen_dw_20200726.m4a |
chloropus (Poland) |
Contact calls? | © DW | |
| moorhen_jp_20190703.m4a |
chloropus (Portugal) |
? | © JP | |
| moorhen_jp_20200615.m4a |
chloropus (Portugal) |
? (+ House Sparrow) | © JP |
More Common Moorhen sound recordings are available at
xeno-canto.org
.
These pages are largely based on our own observations and those of our contributors. The structure of these bird pages is explained HERE. For more salient facts on any bird species please refer to a field guide.
|
Would you like to contribute photos or sound recordings to this
site?
If interested, please CLICK HERE. Credits to contributors are given HERE. |































