8 |
|
Black-tailed GodwitSize: 36-44 cm; wing span 70-82 cm Body mass: 280 g (male), 340 g (female) averages; range: 150-500 g Wing loading [g/cm2]: 0.35-0.45 |
|
|
Similar |
|
|
|
|
|
Photos |
Race "limosa"
This race is also called the "European Black-tailed Godwit".
|
|
ADULT |
|
|
PAIR |
|
|
BREEDING |
Black-tailed Godwits in breeding
plumage in a
marsh; probably the bird on the right, with higher colour
contrast and deeper rufous front, is a male; the bird on
the left may be a female
(photo courtesy of D. Wilczynska)
[Biebrza NP, Poland, May 2017]
Lateral view of two Black-tailed Godwits (a pair?) in breeding
plumage in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Ribeira das Enguias, Tejo estuary, Portugal, June 2022]
|
|
MALE |
Frontal view of a male(?) Black-tailed Godwit in breeding
plumage
feeding in a mudflat
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Vila Franca de Xira, Tejo estuary, Portugal, July 2019]
Near-lateral view of a male(?) Black-tailed Godwit in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tejo estuary, Portugal, March 2018]
Lateral view of a male Black-tailed Godwit in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of A. Sarok)
[Vojvodina, Serbia, date unknown]
Lateral view of a male(?) Black-tailed Godwit in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Rio Trancao, Lisbon, Portugal, March 2020]
Near-dorsal view of a male(?) Black-tailed Godwit in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tejo estuary, Portugal, March 2018]
Near-dorsal view of a male(?) Black-tailed Godwit in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Rio Trancao, Lisbon, Portugal, March 2020]
Dorsal view of a male(?) Black-tailed Godwit in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tejo estuary, Portugal, March 2018]
Lateral view of a male(?) Black-tailed Godwit in breeding
plumage in
flight, wings up
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Montijo, Tejo estuary, Portugal, March 2019]
|
|
FEMALE |
Near-frontal view of a female(?) Black-tailed Godwit in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Rio Trancao, Lisbon, Portugal, March 2020]
Near-frontal view of a female(?) Black-tailed Godwit in breeding
plumage lifting
its wings
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Dafundo beach, Lisbon, Portugal, July 2019]
Near-lateral view of a female(?) Black-tailed Godwit in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tejo estuary, Portugal, February 2018]
Near-dorsal view of a female(?) Black-tailed Godwit, probably
still in transitional
plumage
(photo courtesy of D. Wilczynska)
[River Bug, near Brok, Masovia, Poland, May 2018]
Sex unknown |
Lateral view of a Black-tailed Godwit in breeding
plumage
feeding in shallow water
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tejo estuary, Portugal, February 2023]
Lateral view of Black-tailed Godwits in various stages of
plumage resting on a
mudflat
(photo courtesy of C. Pears)
[Clonakilty, County York, Ireland, August 2023]
Lateral view of Black-tailed Godwits in various stages of
plumage resting on a
mudflat
(photo courtesy of C. Pears)
[Clonakilty, County York, Ireland, August 2023]
Lateral view of a Black-tailed Godwit in breeding
plumage
spreading its wings
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Ribeira das Enguias, Tejo estuary, Portugal, June 2022]
Black-tailed Godwits in breeding
plumage foraging
in shallow water
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Ribeira das Enguias, Tejo estuary, Portugal, June 2022]
Lateral view of Black-tailed Godwits in various stages of moult,
from eclipse to full breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Moita, Tejo estuary, Portugal, June 2019]
|
|
NON-BREEDING |
Sex unknown |
Dorsal view of a Black-tailed Godwit in transitional
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sapal Castro Marim, Vila Real Santo Antonio, Algarve, Portugal, October 2022]
Near-lateral/lateral view of Black-tailed Godwits in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Samouco, Tejo estuary, Portugal, August 2019]
Lateral view of a Black-tailed Godwit in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Dafundo beach, Lisbon, Portugal, July 2019]
Lateral view of a Black-tailed Godwit in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Samouco, Tejo estuary, Portugal, September 2019]
Lateral view of a Black-tailed Godwit in non-breeding
plumage;
when digging deep in mud, the bill can look entirely black
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sapal de Alhos Vedros, Moita, Setubal, Portugal, October 2022]
Lateral view of a Black-tailed Godwit in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[November 2017]
Lateral view of two Black-tailed Godwits in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Salinas do Forte do Rato, Tavira, Algarve, September 2020]
Lateral view of Black-tailed Godwits in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sado estuary, Setubal, Portugal, August 2022]
Spectacular overview of a large flock of Black-tailed Godwits in
non-breeding plumage
taking off
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Vila Franca de Xira, Tejo estuary, Portugal, November 2022]
Near-dorsal view of a Black-tailed Godwit in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tejo estuary, Portugal, December 2017]
Near-dorsal view of a Black-tailed Godwit in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[November 2017]
Dorsal view of a Black-tailed Godwit in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sapal de Alhos Vedros, Moita, Setubal, Portugal, October 2022]
Lateral view of a Black-tailed Godwit in non-breeding
plumage
in flight - note the characteristic white wing bar
and the white square at the base of the tail
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sapal Castro Marim, Vila Real Santo Antonio, Algarve, Portugal, October 2022]
Lateral view of a Black-tailed Godwit in non-breeding
plumage
in flight - note the characteristic white wing bar
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sapal Castro Marim, Vila Real Santo Antonio, Algarve, Portugal, October 2022]
Dorsal view of a Black-tailed Godwit in non-breeding
plumage
on the point of landing - note the characteristic white wing bar
and the white square at the base of the tail
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sapal de Alhos Vedros, Moita, Setubal, Portugal, October 2022]
Dorsal view of a Black-tailed Godwit in non-breeding
plumage
in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Vila Franca de Xira, Tejo estuary, Portugal, November 2019]
Race "islandica"
This race is also called the "Icelandic Black-tailed Godwit".
|
|
ADULT |
|
|
BREEDING |
|
|
MALE |
Frontal view of a male Black-tailed Godwit in breeding
plumage;
the deep-rufous colouring going far down the belly and
the rather short bill suggest that this bird is race
"islandica"
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Vila Franca de Xira, Tejo estuary, Portugal, July 2019]
Lateral view of a male Black-tailed Godwit in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Salinas do Brito, Tejo estuary, Portugal, August 2022]
Lateral view of a male(?) Black-tailed Godwit in breeding
plumage,
seen together with a
Black-winged Stilt
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Vila Franca de Xira, Tejo estuary, Portugal, July 2019]
Race "melanuroides"
Photos of Black-tailed Godwits, race "melanuroides", were taken in Australia.
|
|
Behaviour |
| Social behaviour: Territorial | Mobility: Migratory | Elementary unit: Pair/mob/flock |
While Black-tailed Godwits tend to nest in loose colony, each male defends a sizeable territory around its nest. Outside the breeding season, especially in preparation for migration, Black-tailed Godwits can form significant flocks.
Outside the breeding season Black-tailed Godwits can appear
in large numbers
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Montijo, Tejo estuary, Portugal, February 2018]
Outside the breeding season Black-tailed Godwits can appear
in large numbers
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Montijo, Tejo estuary, Portugal, February 2019]
|
|
Food, Diet |
Lateral view of a Black-tailed Godwits in non-breeding
plumage
with its prey
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Montijo, Tejo estuary, Portugal, February 2019]
Lateral view of a Black-tailed Godwit in non-breeding
plumage
gobbling up its prey
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sapal Castro Marim, Vila Real Santo Antonio, Algarve, Portugal, October 2022]
|
|
Call(s)/Song |
For this species we have recorded the following call(s)/song. The
interpretation of their meaning is our own;
comments and suggestions for improvement
are welcome.
| bltgodw_dw_20190414.m4a |
limosa (Poland) |
Contact calls(?) | © DW | |
| bltgodw_jp_20200117.m4a |
limosa (Portugal) |
? (large flock) | © JP |
More Black-tailed Godwit sound recordings are available at
xeno-canto.org
.
These pages are largely based on our own observations and those of our contributors. The structure of these bird pages is explained HERE. For more salient facts on any bird species please refer to a field guide.
|
Would you like to contribute photos or sound recordings to this
site?
If interested, please CLICK HERE. Credits to contributors are given HERE. |
























