8 |
|
|
Ruddy TurnstoneAlternate name(s): "Turnstone", "Beach-bird" Size: 21-26 cm; wing span 50-57 cm Body mass: 85-190 g Wing loading [g/cm2]: 0.39-0.51/0.89 (lean/fat) |
|
|
|
|
Photos |
Race "interpres"
|
|
ADULT |
Sex unknown |
|
|
BREEDING |
Frontal view of a Ruddy Turnstone in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Near Tromso airport, Tromso, Norway, June 2018]
Frontal view of a Ruddy Turnstone in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Salinas de Vasa Sacos, Benavente, Santarem, Portugal, August 2022]
Frontal view of a Ruddy Turnstone in breeding
plumage
looking sideways
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Near Tromso airport, Tromso, Norway, June 2018]
Near-frontal view of a Ruddy Turnstone in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Near Tromso airport, Tromso, Norway, June 2018]
Near-lateral view of a Ruddy Turnstone in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Cabo Raso, Cascais, near Lisbon, Portugal, April 2018]
Near-lateral view of a Ruddy Turnstone in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Salinas de Vasa Sacos, Benavente, Santarem, Portugal, August 2022]
Close-up lateral view of a Ruddy Turnstone in breeding
plumage
issuing its call (photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Near Tromso airport, Tromso, Norway, June 2018]
Lateral view of a Ruddy Turnstone in breeding
plumage
issuing its call (photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Near Tromso airport, Tromso, Norway, June 2018]
Lateral view of a preening Ruddy Turnstone in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Near Tromso airport, Tromso, Norway, June 2018]
Dorsal view of a Ruddy Turnstone in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Near Tromso airport, Tromso, Norway, June 2018]
Distant near-dorsal view of a Ruddy Turnstone in breeding
plumage
in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Salinas de Vasa Sacos, Benavente, Santarem, Portugal, August 2022]
Near-dorsal view of a Ruddy Turnstone moulting into non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of G. Normand)
[Douarnenez, Bretagne, France, August 2020]
|
|
NON-BREEDING |
Full-frontal view of a Ruddy Turnstone in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of D. Wilczynska)
[Canary Islands, March 2017]
Near-frontal view of a Ruddy Turnstone in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of C. Pears)
[Clonakilty, County Cork, Ireland, September 2023]
Near-lateral view of a Ruddy Turnstone in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Near Wadebridge, Cornwall, England, September 2019]
Lateral view of a Ruddy Turnstone in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sagres, Algarve, Portugal, October 2019]
Lateral view of a Ruddy Turnstone in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Cabo Sardao, Odemira, Portugal, October 2018]
Lateral view of a Ruddy Turnstone in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Salinas da Fuseta, Olhao, Faro, Algarve, Portugal, November 2021]
Lateral view of a Ruddy Turnstone in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Vila Franca de Xira, Tejo estuary, Portugal, October 2020]
Lateral view of a Ruddy Turnstone in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of H. Dahlem-Senger)
[Neuharlingersiel, Ostfriesland, Germany, September 2024]
Ruddy Turnstones in non-breeding
plumage
on "artificial rocks"
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Palhais, Barreiro, Setubal, Portugal, January 2014]
Direct comparison of Ruddy Turnstone in non-breeding
plumage
and a
Common Ringed Plover
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Moita do Ribatejo, Setubal, Portugal, November 2018]
Frontal view of a small flock of Ruddy Turnstones in non-breeding
plumage
just after take-off
(photo courtesy of H. Dahlem-Senger)
[Neuharlingersiel, Ostfriesland, Germany, September 2024]
Lateral view from above of a Ruddy Turnstone in non-breeding
plumage in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Cabo Raso, Cascais, near Lisbon, Portugal, May 2019]
|
|
IMMATURE/JUVENILE |
Near-frontal view of a juvenile Ruddy Turnstone (note the neat
plumage with
pale fringes), left, with an adult in worn non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Cabo Raso, Cascais, near Lisbon, Portugal, January 2021]
Near-lateral view of a foraging juvenile Ruddy Turnstone;
note the pale fringes
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Salinas do Forte do Rato, Tavira, Faro, Algarve, Portugal, September 2020]
Near-lateral view of a juvenile Ruddy Turnstone
(photo courtesy of D. Wilczynska)
[Canary Islands, March 2017]
Lateral view of a juvenile Ruddy Turnstone
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Alhos Vedros, Tejo estuary, Portugal, January 2020]
Lateral view of a juvenile Ruddy Turnstone
clambering over rocks
(photo courtesy of D. Wilczynska)
[Canary Islands, March 2017]
|
|
Behaviour |
| Social behaviour: Territorial | Mobility: Migratory | Elementary unit: Pair/mob |
Those Ruddy Turnstones that don't migrate further south overwinter along the western European coastlines, from the North Sea and the British Isles to the western Mediterranean. Their breeding grounds are along the Scandinavian coastlines and further north, in the Arctic. To the best of our knowledge, Ruddy Turnstones usually do not form large flocks except for their long-distance migration.
Ruddy Turnstone, still in non-breeding
plumage,
flocking prior to departure to their breeding grounds
(photo courtesy of G. Pinelas)
[Carrasqueira, Comporta, Setubal, Portugal, April 2017]
Ruddy Turnstones, mostly still in non-breeding
plumage,
flocking prior to departure to their breeding grounds
(photo courtesy of G. Pinelas)
[Carrasqueira, Comporta, Setubal, Portugal, April 2017]
Lateral view of a Ruddy Turnstone in non-breeding
plumage,
taking a bath
(photo courtesy of A. Sarok)
[Vojvodina, Serbia, date unknown]
|
|
Food, Diet |
Near-frontal view of a Ruddy Turnstone in non-breeding
plumage
gobbling up its prey
(photo courtesy of H. Dahlem-Senger)
[Neuharlingersiel, Ostfriesland, Germany, September 2024]
This Ruddy Turnstone in non-breeding
plumage
has found some food scraps
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Palhais, Barreiro, Setubal, Portugal, December 2014]
This Ruddy Turnstone in non-breeding
plumage
has found some food scraps
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Palhais, Barreiro, Setubal, Portugal, December 2014]
Ruddy Turnstones in non-breeding
plumage
foraging together
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Palhais, Barreiro, Setubal, Portugal, December 2014]
These pages are largely based on our own observations and those of our contributors. The structure of these bird pages is explained HERE. For more salient facts on any bird species please refer to a field guide.
|
Would you like to contribute photos or sound recordings to this
site?
If interested, please CLICK HERE. Credits to contributors are given HERE. |





























