9 |
|
Eurasian Stone-curlewAlternate name(s): "Eurasian Thick-knee", "Stone curlew" Size: 38-45 cm; wing span: 76-88 cm Body mass: 290-535 g Wing loading [g/cm2]: ca. 0.69 |
|
|
Similar |
|
|
|
|
|
Photos |
Race "oedicnemus"
|
|
ADULT |
Sex unknown |
Lateral view of a Eurasian Stone-curlew; note the bold wing bars,
indicating that this is an adult bird
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Near Mora, Evora, Portugal, May 2020]
Lateral view of a Eurasian Stone-curlew, different stance
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Near Mora, Evora, Portugal, May 2020]
Dorsal view of a Eurasian Stone-curlew keeping an eye on the observer
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Near Mora, Evora, Portugal, May 2020]
Distant dorsal view of a Eurasian Stone-curlew in a rocky
landscape
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Albufeira do Divor, near Mora, Evora, Portugal, February 2016]
Distant dorsal view of a Eurasian Stone-curlew
on the point of landing
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Albufeira do Divor, near Mora, Evora, Portugal, February 2016]
Lateral view of a Eurasian Stone-curlew in flight, wings down
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Near Mora, Evora, Portugal, May 2020]
Lateral view of a Eurasian Stone-curlew in flight, wings up
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Near Mora, Evora, Portugal, May 2020]
Near-dorsal view of a Eurasian Stone-curlew in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Near Mora, Evora, Portugal, May 2020]
Near-dorsal view of a Eurasian Stone-curlew in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Near Mora, Evora, Portugal, May 2020]
Distant near-dorsal view of two Eurasian Stone-curlews in flight
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Albufeira do Divor, near Mora, Evora, Portugal, February 2016]
|
|
IMMATURE/JUVENILE |
Lateral view of a Eurasian Stone-curlew; the absence of prominent
wing bars indicates that this bird is a juvenile
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Povoa e Meadas, Castelo de Vide, Alentejo, Portugal, February 2025]
Lateral view of two juvenile Eurasian Stone-curlews
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Albufeira do Divor, near Mora, Evora, Portugal, February 2016]
Race "saharae"
|
|
ADULT |
Sex unknown |
Near-frontal view of a resting Eurasian Stone-curlew
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[November 2017]
Near-frontal view of a Eurasian Stone-curlew scratching its neck
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[November 2017]
|
|
Behaviour |
| Social behaviour: Territorial | Mobility: Partially migratory | Elementary unit: Solitary |
In Europe, Eurasian Stone-curlews are sedentary in the southern 2/3 of Iberia; elsewhere they are summer breeding migrants.
These pages are largely based on our own observations and those of our contributors. The structure of these bird pages is explained HERE. For more salient facts on any bird species please refer to a field guide.
|
Would you like to contribute photos or sound recordings to this
site?
If interested, please CLICK HERE. Credits to contributors are given HERE. |


