9 |
|
|
Common Ringed PloverAlternate name(s): "Ringed Plover" Size: 17-19.5 cm; wing span 35-41 cm Body mass: 42-78 g Wing loading [g/cm2]: 0.33-0.37 |
|
|
Similar |
|
|
|
|
|
Photos |
Race "hiaticula"
|
|
ADULT |
|
|
MALE |
|
|
BREEDING |
Near-frontal view of a male Common Ringed Plover in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Caxias, Lisbon, Portugal, January 2019]
Near-lateral view of a male Common Ringed Plover in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of D. Wilczynska)
[River Bug, near Malkinia, Masovia, Poland, June 2018]
Close-up lateral view of a male Common Ringed Plover in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[Near Tromso airport, Tromso, Norway, June 2018]
Lateral view of a male Common Ringed Plover in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of A. Sarok)
[Vojvodina, Serbia, date unknown]
Lateral view of a male Common Ringed Plover in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Montijo, Tejo estuary, Portugal, February 2019]
Near-dorsal view of a male Common Ringed Plover in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tejo Estuary Nature Reserve, Portugal, December 2017]
Near-dorsal view of a male Common Ringed Plover in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of H. Dahlem-Senger)
[Parc Natural de s'Albufera de Mallorca, Mallorca, Spain, May 2023]
Common Ringed Plovers in various states of
plumage
together with
Kentish Plovers
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tejo Estuary Nature Reserve, Portugal, March 2018]
Common Ringed Plovers in various states of
plumage
roosting together with other waders, including
Kentish Plovers
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tejo Estuary Nature Reserve, Portugal, March 2018]
|
|
FEMALE |
|
|
BREEDING |
Lateral view of a female Common Ringed Plover in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of H. Dahlem-Senger)
[Naturschutzgebiet Wallnau/Fehmarn, Fehmarn, Germany, June 2018]
Lateral view of a female Common Ringed Plover in breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of H. Dahlem-Senger)
[Naturschutzgebiet Wallnau/Fehmarn, Fehmarn, Germany, June 2018]
Dorsal view of a female Common Ringed Plover in breeding
plumage;
in this perspective the long supercilium is conspicuous
(photo courtesy of H. Dahlem-Senger)
[Naturschutzgebiet Wallnau/Fehmarn, Fehmarn, Germany, June 2018]
|
|
NON-BREEDING |
Sex unknown |
Frontal view of a female Common Ringed Plover in non-breeding
plumage;
note the rounded shape of the cheek pattern and the orange
leg
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Sapal de Alhos Vedros, Moita, Setubal, Portugal, January 2025]
Lateral view of a Common Ringed Plover in moulting into
breeding plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Caxias, Lisbon, Portugal, January 2019]
Lateral view of a Common Ringed Plover moulting into breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Montijo, Tejo estuary, Portugal, February 2019]
Frontal view of a Common Ringed Plover in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Caxias, Lisbon, Portugal, January 2019]
Near-frontal view of a Common Ringed Plover in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Caxias, Lisbon, Portugal, January 2019]
Near-frontal view of a Common Ringed Plover in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Caxias, Lisbon, Portugal, January 2019]
Near-lateral view of a Common Ringed Plover in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Caxias, Lisbon, Portugal, January 2019]
Lateral view of a Common Ringed Plover in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of A. Sarok)
[Vojvodina, Serbia, date unknown]
Lateral view of a Common Ringed Plover in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tejo Estuary Nature Reserve, Portugal, December 2017]
Near-dorsal view of a Common Ringed Plover in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tejo Estuary Nature Reserve, Portugal, March 2018]
Near-dorsal view of a Common Ringed Plover in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tejo Estuary Nature Reserve, Portugal, March 2018]
Near-dorsal view from above of a Common Ringed Plover in
non-breeding plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Caxias, Lisbon, Portugal, January 2019]
Near-dorsal view from above of a Common Ringed Plover in
non-breeding plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Caxias, Lisbon, Portugal, January 2019]
Dorsal view of a Common Ringed Plover in non-breeding
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Moita do Ribatejo, Tejo estuary, Portugal, February 2019]
Lateral view of a Common Ringed Plover in non-breeding
plumage
banking to land
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Albufeira de Morgavel, Sines, Setubal, Portugal, October 2020]
Race "tundrae"
|
|
ADULT |
|
|
NON-BREEDING |
Sex unknown |
Lateral view of a Common Ringed Plover in non-breeding
plumage
feeding on a mudflat; note the characteristic orange legs
(photo courtesy of M. Eaton)
[November 2017]
|
|
Behaviour |
| Social behaviour: Territorial | Mobility: Partially migratory | Elementary unit: Pair/flock |
Common Ringed Plovers are sedentary around Scotland and its associated chains of islands and along the Atlantic and North Sea coastline from Bretagne to the Dutch/German coast. Elsewhere they are migratory, as winter visitors in the South of their range and as summer breeding migrants in the northern part of the range. Outside the breeding season, Common Ringed Plovers can form substantial flocks.
Common Ringed Plovers can travel in large flocks - every
"rock" in this photo is a bird resting on the ground...!
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Moita do Ribatejo, Tejo estuary, Portugal, September 2019]
It may be surprising to see, but even aquatic birds need to
take a bath to clean their
plumage
(photo courtesy of J. Pires)
[Tejo Estuary Nature Reserve, Portugal, December 2017]
|
|
Call(s)/Song |
For this species we have recorded the following call(s)/song. The
interpretation of their meaning is our own;
comments and suggestions for improvement
are welcome.
| ringplv_jp_20201016.m4a | (Portugal) | Contact call(?) | © JP |
More Common Ringed Plover sound recordings are available at
xeno-canto.org
.
These pages are largely based on our own observations and those of our contributors. The structure of these bird pages is explained HERE. For more salient facts on any bird species please refer to a field guide.
|
Would you like to contribute photos or sound recordings to this
site?
If interested, please CLICK HERE. Credits to contributors are given HERE. |

















